ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/26/20 08:52 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 11/25/20 02:56 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
320A Meter Pan #75603 03/05/07 06:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
N
NJ_WVUGrad Offline OP
Member
(Sorry - posted this in the wrong area before)

Does anyone know any 320A Meter Pans that are specifically non residential?

I have only found residential models.

It is for an upgrade from a 200A service to a 400A at a Cell Tower Equipment Trailer.

The contract with the client specifies commercial/industrial type equipment only and I am trying to avoid any issues.

I personally would much rather install a CT cabinet, much easier to route conduit & shape 500kcm conductors in. But JCPL is fighting me on using a CT enclosure for a 400A Service.

Thanks for any help.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: 320A Meter Pan #75604 03/05/07 09:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
F
Fred Offline
Member
What would be the difference between a residential and commercial 320A self contained meterbase?

Re: 320A Meter Pan #75605 03/05/07 09:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
SolarPowered Offline
Member
I certainly understand that the customer wants to have high-quality components in his electrical system, and in particular wants to avoid the cheapo "contractor specials" often found is residential work. But I don't see the sense in automatically disqualifying something because it's used in residential work. For example, THHN wire is used in residential work in some cases; are you going to not use THHN wire because of that?

It seems to me that he is looking for a particular quality level. Is there perhaps a better way of specifying that that he will be happy with?




[This message has been edited by SolarPowered (edited 03-05-2007).]

Re: 320A Meter Pan #75606 03/05/07 10:57 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
frenchelectrican Offline
Member
well one thing about the class 320 socket here in state of Wisconsin it have two verison either 320 [400 amp ] standard meter or we have 600 amp bolt on metering socket i don't have the website for other POCO for that one but my POCO do have one on the listing.

NJ_WVUGrad you may have to talk to the POCO for the listing of other approved meter socket sometime they do listed it

hope it help here

Merci , Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Re: 320A Meter Pan #75607 03/06/07 07:47 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,218
HotLine1 Offline
Member
To the best of my knowledge, I have not seen a JCP&L (GPU) meter pan rated over 200 amp, with the exception of the 320 for 'resi'.

First Energy (Parent Co.) website may have info you are looking for.

All 'over 200' comm jobs are CT jobs IMHO and experience.

John


John
Re: 320A Meter Pan #75608 03/06/07 12:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,429
L
LK Offline
Member
John, on the commercial we have used the 320, it's rated 320 continous 400 max, if he is running 320 continous IMO it might be a good idea to up the service.
I would not want that cell tower electric bill, with 320 continous.

Re: 320A Meter Pan #75609 03/06/07 07:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
N
NJ_WVUGrad Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the info Hotline

Getting a 400A CT through JCPL engineering is no problem, however getting it by the metering dept is another issue. They seem to be pushing the 320A meter pan for commercial use.

They are also making us a put a disocnnect ahead of the meter for all CT Cabinet jobs - Makes perfect sense to me and have no problem doing it - however they won't get off their a@# and print up a spec showing this.

Makes it hard to justify cost to the client, I get alot of "well contractor XYZ did it last week around the corner with no disco ahead of the meter, why do you say its needed"

Back to topic - the 320Amps is based on running all the radios at full call volume with the DC plant charging and both 5 ton AC's running.

I don't get the privilege (LOL) of performing load calcs - the client does that internally.
I stopped asking questions a long time ago

Re: 320A Meter Pan #75610 03/06/07 10:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,218
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Les:
That's what this site is all about! As I said, I never used one. You are talking single phase, right?

NJ, the 'Cold Sequence' layout has been around for a while; PSE&G has it also.

Did you check out First Energy web??

John


John
Re: 320A Meter Pan #75611 03/06/07 11:05 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 68
H
homer Offline
Member
www.b-line.com/product/metering/index.asp might have some information on meter sockets, although you probably have been searching on the Web already. Circle AW seems to have a large selection of meter enclosures.

Re: 320A Meter Pan #75612 03/07/07 06:15 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
N
NJ_WVUGrad Offline OP
Member
HotLine1

I know it has been around for 480V but I am justing getting into seeing it with 120V

MY main complaint is that by their own admission they have no printed material showing it. And it seems to be only loosely enforced at best - by only a few wiring inspectors

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,985 Are you busy
205,871 Re: Forum
193,933 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3