ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 124 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#65630 05/09/06 12:56 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 5
R
rocha12 Offline OP
Junior Member
Where in the code does it say you can only load a breaker to 80%?

#65631 05/09/06 02:23 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
E
Member
I think you are thinking of 210.20(A). The rule only applies for continuous loads. Note that requiring the OCPD to be not less than 125% of the continuous load is another way of saying that the continuous load may not be more than 80% of the OCPD rating.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
303,018 Are you busy
232,125 Re: Forum
216,777 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5