ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by Jim M - 06/23/21 10:04 PM
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill Addiss - 06/19/21 04:16 PM
A Risky Setup
by timmp - 06/18/21 08:08 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Jim M - 06/16/21 08:30 PM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 10 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#46113 12/13/04 07:43 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
We got into an interesting discussion in appreticeship class last week ref a "finished basement" and GFCI receps. Here's what the guys say is enforced in our area. What's the story in yours?
We all agree that an unfinished basement needs GFCI receps. What if .... (and two of our guys say they have seen this):
A person installs a drop ceiling that fully seals the top. But for the walls he paints them with a semi gloss paint just like we see in all the schools (there is no covering over the block except the paint). For the floor he installs a combination of tile and indoor/outdoor carpet glued to the slab. The electric is 100% wiremold. Absolutely nothing is (flush)in the block. The area consists of one large area and there is a walled off (wood and drywall) bathroom which we all know will be GFCI protected and therefore not part of this discussion. We all agreed that GFCIs would be better than non but the question is: is this (by code or interpretation) considered a finished basement with GFCIs not required or unfinished with GFCIs required?
The two guys who have both run across this said the basement was accepted as finished.

#46114 12/13/04 09:39 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
D
Member
Quote
210.8(A)(5)
Unfinished Basements - for purposes of this section, unfinished basements are defined as portions or areas of the basement not intended as habitable rooms and limited to storage areas, work areas, and the like.

To me it sounds like its a finished basement and does not need GFCI protection. Unless he installed the shag carpeting to make the storage boxes more comfortable [Linked Image]

#46115 12/13/04 02:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
Ok, that's pretty clear right? How about this. In my basement I have a room with a hung ceiling, troffers, sheetrocked and painted walls and VCT on the floor. It's a finished area BUT it is work area with work benches, etc. All electrical is installed in the walls in the conventional manner. I did not install GFI's.

-Hal

#46116 12/13/04 05:05 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
GFCIs are required by the NEC in the workshop/storage area of this basement, no matter how much finishing you do. The theory of equivalent risk has to do with both the intended use of the space and its state of construction (finish).
That said, what is the real risk of non-GFCI outlets in this finished space? Is it any less or any more than the same workshop in the garage or upstairs in a converted bedroom? The AHJ needs to decide in these cases, because so much of the code is open to intrepretation of intent. Article 90.4 allows for this.


Earl
#46117 12/13/04 07:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
The construction finish aspect aside, when PEOPLE will live in a basement area, GFCIs are not required. When BOXES will live in a basement area, GFCIs are requird. Never did quite get that one.

#46118 12/13/04 08:27 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 167
S
Member
If the basement is heated, then it would be habitable. With no heat it's just like a garage, well without the big door!


Larry LeVoir
Inspector
City of Irvine, CA
#46119 12/13/04 09:54 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 267
W
Member
What about places in this country where heat is not required?

#46120 12/13/04 10:18 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 167
S
Member
I keep forgetting the nationwide thing here.

Is there a building code that allows you to build a home without heat?

My point with the comment is that a house has to be able to maintain heat as required by the building code here. So to be habitable, you would have to be able to maintain heat. A garage is not counted as habitable space because it is not normally heated.


Larry LeVoir
Inspector
City of Irvine, CA
#46121 12/14/04 09:58 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
Ian I guess that's from the same guy who decided we could shock our local gardener if his hedge trimmer was plugged in outside a commercial building but we had to protect him at our houses.

#46122 12/14/04 06:20 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
Member
In our area it's figured by floorcovering. If you have a finished floor, which means about anything other than concrete, GFI protection is not required.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,478 Are you busy
213,565 Re: Forum
200,436 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5