ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Mini Split voltage
by Garemaret - 06/21/24 04:53 AM
Strobing LEDs
by Anovalight - 06/20/24 03:16 AM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by HotLine1 - 06/17/24 03:53 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by gfretwell - 06/17/24 01:44 PM
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 53 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#45750 12/06/04 04:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 179
D
derater Offline OP
Member
Doing 100 to 200 a upgade;home has existing
2w/gd sub-panel(60a)What's a nice way of convincing h/o, also a contractor, to go for the right way,(3-wire)and for my info, what's best
way to finish sub-panel; iso a new ground bar? Never done this; drill and tap the back of box for the bar, right?

#45751 12/06/04 05:08 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
M
Member
Why would the homeowner NOT want to upgrade to a bigger service panel?? and yeah you need to separate those grounds out. and if you buy a new sub panel it should come with a new ground bar.

#45752 12/06/04 06:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
Read all the small print on the labels, there might be a catalog # for a ground bus. If there is, there should be some holes in the can for its installation. of course, if you're dealing with an antique, that info might not be there.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
#45753 12/06/04 06:44 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 186
N
Member
I would get rid of the sub panel and extend those lines to reach the new larger upgraded panel if at all possible. If you do need to mount a new bar then yes drill and tap!!!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5