ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by winnie - 11/19/20 06:49 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Punching SS Enclosures? #39330 06/16/04 07:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
golf junkie Offline OP
Member
What is your preferred method for punching holes in stainless steel enclosures?

I've ruined hydraulic punch and die sets in the past, (split the die). Spent hours cutting and filing.

This time we are taking them to the local blacksmith who can burn them with a plasma torch. It's a hassle moving heavy enclosures and add a lot of time to the job.

How do you do it?

GJ

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39331 06/16/04 08:03 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 73
R
Ralpha494 Offline
Member
It's been a while, but, the Greenlee Slug-buster with cutting oil on the die and punch. I heard the carbide tipped hole saws with lotsa cutting fluid at a real slow speed works. I would have to use drill bits to get to the size for the 1/2 inch punch. Last week I finally got around to putting some "white out" on the tiny lines for lining the punch up and boy is that nice to be able to see where it's supposed to be. I just smeared it on, wiped it off, and it stayed in the line.

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39332 06/16/04 08:40 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline
Member
Greenlee makes dies for stainless steel. Also, when using a hole saw a little Beeswax works wonders. [Linked Image]

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39333 06/16/04 09:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 91
R
rizer Offline
Member
heavy pressure. slow speed NO OIL, i can cut holes all day with this method. also. lennox hole saws and hacksaw blades are the best standard holesaw on the market. if you run the speed up you'll temper the stainless and regret it. the special greenlee dies are bronze colored . but ive found for 1/2"-1" you do just as much work making the hole for the lug as hole sawing. also, try using an 11/4 fender washer to stop the holesaw from digging in when you drill your pilot hole.

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39334 06/16/04 09:29 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39335 06/17/04 03:16 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 394
B
Big Jim Offline
Member
I'll second rizer on the slow and heavy for drilling. I recently had a project that involved installing some SS continuous hinge. I ruined several bits before I went with low speed. Once I figured that out, one bit made a couple of dozen holes without being reshapened.

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39336 06/17/04 10:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
C
CDN_ELECTRICIAN Offline
Member
golf junkie

Man memories:

I agree with "Ralpha494".

We have worked alot with SS enclosures. In the begining I would jump would go nut's at the length of time and tool damage in punching holes in enclosures.
So I broke down and purchased a varity of Greenlee Slug-buster sizes along with SS Draw studs, and Titanium Drill bits for that first hole.
We still have tham after numerous years in their own little tool box just for SS work.
One thing we noticed is if your punching a bigger hole i.e. 11/4" we punch 1/2" first, then do the 1" stud, then to the 1/1/4".
This way the Power unit and punches do not over work, seems to take awhile but it is actually better than breaking a die set or draw stud and having to run around and buy one, which cost's more.
PS. The little bit of oil on the punch side of the buster.

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39337 06/18/04 06:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
golf junkie Offline OP
Member
thanks for all the tips guys.

GJ

Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39338 06/18/04 11:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
nesparky Offline
Member
Found out that slow speed ,cuting oil and carbide tipped holesaws work best for me


ed
Re: Punching SS Enclosures? #39339 06/19/04 03:08 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 75
S
scameron81 Offline
Member
In order to get our first hole started in SS we usually use a TEK screw that way we don't destroy our drill bits and they are faster.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,887 Are you busy
205,750 Re: Forum
193,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3