ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/09/24 08:24 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 32 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#36266 04/02/04 02:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
W
walt Offline OP
Junior Member
Is it allowed by code to splice the existing circuit conductors in a panel after upgrading the service due to the fact that the conductors are too short to reach the breakers. Does the code allow this or do you have to splice outside the panel in junction boxes then come into the new panel and terminate.
Thanks

#36267 04/02/04 04:09 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
You might take a peek at 02 NEC 312.8

#36268 04/02/04 07:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
It is allowed

#36269 04/02/04 08:40 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Sometimes to be a historian, ya just gotta be old. [Linked Image]

Not THAT many years ago, panels were thinner, along about 12". You may notice this in some of your travels.

We spliced anyway where we just had to. Then the makers, UL, and just 'bout everyone else got together to reconsider the space requirements and we got the 14" panels, JUST for you.

You're welcome [Linked Image]

#36270 04/02/04 09:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
B
Member
And now they fit between the studs instead of more framing or adding supports. They should have made them wider years earlier. Some of them are just down right miserable to deal with.

Neil

#36271 04/02/04 09:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,294
Member
If our favorite historian's still around..
Didn't it used to be prohibited to splice or pass through a panel?
Something about the conductor in a panel terminating in the panel?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5