ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
sec cable code conflict
by HotLine1. 11/20/18 03:08 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:15 PM
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:07 PM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 24 guests, and 27 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fixtures as raceways #2649
07/17/01 03:24 PM
07/17/01 03:24 PM
M
Marmat  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Maryland
I need help on this one...........A large room as 4 rows of fluorescent fixtures. The contractor has jumped from row to row with Greenfield through the fixtures (not using any junction boxes). The fixtures are not listed as a raceway for circuit conductors. Is this legal?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Fixtures as raceways #2650
07/17/01 03:30 PM
07/17/01 03:30 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,371
welcome Marmat!

I'm reading 410-31 and wondering exactly how the contractor 'daiseychained'. If done with 2 entries or 1 dual entry.

[Linked Image]

Re: Fixtures as raceways #2651
07/18/01 01:36 PM
07/18/01 01:36 PM
M
Marmat  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Maryland
Quote
Originally posted by sparky:
welcome Marmat!

I'm reading 410-31 and wondering exactly how the contractor 'daiseychained'. If done with 2 entries or 1 dual entry.

[Linked Image]

The contractor fed the first row of fixtures with a 1/2" greenfield. He then came out of the same fixture to feed the next row (2 entries....one in-one out). This was then repeated for all the rows (in and out each fixture).

Re: Fixtures as raceways #2652
07/18/01 05:05 PM
07/18/01 05:05 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,371
Marmat;
I mentioned the latter in hopes the wiring did not pass by the ballast, as it does , and it is not listed for such i'd say it is an inappropriate application.

Re: Fixtures as raceways #2653
07/19/01 07:41 AM
07/19/01 07:41 AM
W
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
In your first post, you mentioned the fixtures are not listed for use as raceways. Art. 410-31 says specifically that fixtures shall not be used as a raceway for conductors. Exception No. 1 is for fixtures listed for use as a raceway. In several places in Art. 410, there is mention of an outlet box. I remember in the past that we were to design with outlet boxes, however I can't seem to find the requirement in the Code now. Although, check 410-67(c). Several commentary illustrations show an outlet box within one foot of the fixture, therefore, I think an outlet box adjacent to the fixture is the way to go.

Re: Fixtures as raceways #2654
07/20/01 12:46 AM
07/20/01 12:46 AM
T
tajoch  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 54
Quinlan texas, usa
Been awhile since I looked for this one, but, as I remember....<G>, the fixtures Must have written on them suitable fer use as a raceway, and they must be installed end to end........


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 810
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
251,645 Are you busy
188,780 Re: Forum
178,497 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9761 MB (Peak: 1.1210 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-21 02:17:23 UTC