ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 124 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 99
Member
^this^

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
Member
If I es sharing neutral wouldnt it have to be open neutral upstream of these burning out ends of runs.....?

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
Member
So if it’s a three wire circuit, would it see higher voltage on half the circuit? Enough to generate arcing that wouldn’t trip arc fault breakers?

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
Member
How do I link photos

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
303,018 Are you busy
232,125 Re: Forum
216,777 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5