ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
T
New Member
I just went through re-inspection because the under sink receptacles for the food waste disposer & Dish Washer did not have GFCI protection. NEC addition being applied is the 2Ø14 one because of when the Building Permit was issued. I realize that having been retired for 2 code cycles I may have missed the change but I have never heard of such a thing. Can anyone help me out with the code reference for this requirement? I have been wrong before and I will be wrong again but this one threw me for a loop. I have been reading the Mike Holt site for the list of changes. Did I miss this one? Any help is appreciated.

--
Tom Horne

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
The answer is within 210.8 (D) for the dishwasher.

Now, the disposal is ' opinion' or how one reads.....

" All Receptacles within 6' (six feet) of the outside top edge of the sink" (210.8 (A) (7).

The wording does NOT state in any direction from the edge; so some feel that IF the receptacle is under the sink, within the base cabinet, t is within the zone.

Note that the commentary within the 2014 NEC Handbook (NOT Code) states that receptacles installed for disposals, dishwashers, trash compactors are not required for GFI protection. THIS IS contradictory to 210.8 (D) within the same Handbook as "Code". This was corrected in the '17 Handbook.

Also, some do not "see" 210.8 (B) that is "Other then dwelling units" regarding kitchen outlet GFI protection.


Last edited by HotLine1; 04/12/18 12:09 PM. Reason: Corrected typos

John

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,267 Re: Forum
217,023 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5