ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
600 KW 120/208 3 Phase Y protection
by Yooperup. 07/24/17 12:20 PM
1913 American Electrician's Handbook
by gfretwell. 07/20/17 01:08 PM
Green House wiring
by ghost307. 07/20/17 09:10 AM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 07/18/17 08:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
239,324 Are you busy
174,793 Re: Forum
167,162 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 70 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#218554 - 06/23/17 12:07 AM Weatherhead, POA, height?  
JimL  Offline
New Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 4
MA-USA
Is there any definitive code definition on:

- a) How high the weatherhead and point-of-attachment needs to be above grade?
- b) Whether the weatherhead is required to be higher than the point-of-attachment?
- Whether the height might be to the bottom of the drip loop (which should be lower than a) or b), or the actual attachment point(s)?

Also, I am assuming the height would be measured as a direct vertical drop to the ground from any of those points but if it's some sort of "grade within xx feet of vertical drop", I'd need to know that.

I've done some searching and there's lot of discussion out there of all three points, and suggestions that it's power company specific, and that it's state specific, and that it's code specific, but I can't find any hard answers.

FWIW, A survey of local installs (Massachusetts) generally finds the weatherhead lower that the POA, but every thing is old here (old code) and everything new is two tall stories high. Overall height seems to be more of "close to the corner the most convenient corner of the house for the power company to string the wire to" but it's hard to tell.

Thanks,


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#218556 - 06/23/17 01:19 PM Re: Weatherhead, POA, height? [Re: JimL]  
JimL  Offline
New Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 4
MA-USA
I should have added that this question relates to an existing (30 yr old) install that isn't quite right (no drip loop, hook badly installed).


#218559 - 06/24/17 02:37 PM Re: Weatherhead, POA, height? [Re: JimL]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,853
Brick, NJ USA
Basic NEC regs are within Article 230
230.54 (c) answers location of service head in relation to drop.
230.9 is clearances from structure openings.
230.24 is clearances

Now, you may have to include ANY local requirements; utility co (POCO), local amendments to the NEC Rules, and IF any NEC items are amended (modified/omitted) by your State adoption of the NEC.

I am not aware has an equivalent of the 'Rehab' section of the NJ Uniform Construction Code is within the codes of your state. That said, service clearances are not within the 'Rehab' scope here.


John


Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 70
Joined: June 2012
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7531 MB (Peak: 0.8764 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-07-25 10:52:00 UTC