ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Vibrator Supplies??
by gfretwell - 10/19/19 08:33 PM
FPE in Germany
by NORCAL - 10/16/19 08:24 AM
Help with aging employee advice.
by Bill Addiss - 10/15/19 10:58 PM
Fuse blower plug?
by gfretwell - 10/13/19 03:23 PM
Power factor and transformer efficiency
by TeslaEdison - 10/13/19 04:05 AM
New in the Gallery:
FPE Breaker panel in germany
What is this for?
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? #217486 08/17/16 06:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 248
T
Trick440 Offline OP
Member
In Michigan all receptacles within 6' of water require gfci protection. This includes dishwasher and disposal. I ran a multi-wire for those 2 circuits. I forgot about the GFCI requirement and failed inspection. I figured I'll just spend the $100 on a 2p15a gfci breaker and call it good. Well.... I failed again! err, darn it!

I called the inspector and he said gfci breakers don't work on multi-wire. Stating that there will be a different draw on each leg and it will trip. I told him ok I didn't know that, I will research that and correct the violation.

Is this correct?




Shake n Bake
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217489 08/17/16 09:31 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
I agree with the AHJ.
2 pole GFI breakers are suitable for a 240V-1 phase load, but not for multiwire branch circuits.


Ghost307
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217490 08/17/16 10:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,409
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I thought there were some 120/240 GFCIs. What do they use on spas? They typically have L/L and L/N loads.
You might also find out they have them but not for your panel. This is the time to talk to your supply house.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217491 08/17/16 10:50 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,409
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Siemens lists this one and I also saw a C/H GFCB220.
Both say 120/240 implying they will deal with L/N loads.

https://w3.usa.siemens.com/powerdis...alog/Documents/sf-11-sect-01-032-033.pdf



Greg Fretwell
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217492 08/17/16 10:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,409
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Siemens lists this one and I also saw a C/H GFCB220.
Both say 120/240 implying they will deal with L/N loads.

https://w3.usa.siemens.com/powerdis...alog/Documents/sf-11-sect-01-032-033.pdf



Greg Fretwell
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217499 08/18/16 09:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 248
T
Trick440 Offline OP
Member
It's a Cutler Hammer GFTCB215 (use to be GFCB215), 120/240v.

Last edited by Trick440; 08/18/16 09:32 PM.

Shake n Bake
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217500 08/18/16 09:49 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 248
T
Trick440 Offline OP
Member
I did find this...
http://ecmweb.com/content/think-gfci

"GFCI receptacles can be used on multiwire circuits, but they must be wired such that the neutral on the load side of the GFCI is not shared by two ungrounded conductors. Failure to observe this requirement will result in a differential current any time a load served by an ungrounded conductor not connected to the GFCI is energized, immediately tripping the GFCI.

Note that multipole GFCI circuit breakers are available for use on multiwire circuits. The GFCI sensor mechanisms in these breakers operate on the same principle as the GFCI receptacle, except that the current from all ungrounded conductors and the neutral pass through the "adding machine." As in the case of the receptacles, the unit will trip when it detects unbalanced current over the 4mA to 6mA trip range."


Not sure if the breaker I used is a true multi-pole, the 120/240v seems like it is.

Last edited by Trick440; 08/18/16 09:52 PM.

Shake n Bake
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217501 08/18/16 10:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 248
T
Trick440 Offline OP
Member


Shake n Bake
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217503 08/20/16 03:41 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,409
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I bet the breaker you have, works. You can always put in a couple receptacles and try it. See if it will hold a load on each side (one at a time) and see if both sides trip with the GFCI tester


Greg Fretwell
Re: Can't use 2p gfci breakers on multi-wire? [Re: Trick440] #217504 08/20/16 03:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
I have not responded until now, as it's been a decade since I installed a 2-pole GFCI breaker.

I had a little confusion installing that one; what I thought was a 'ground wire' on the circuit really needed to be treated as neutral, and pass through the breaker. (The receptacle was a 3-prong style).

I'd venture that if the breaker has a neutral terminal, it can handle single-pole loads. The internals appear to 'do the math.'

The only 'joker' is that the breaker likely has only one neutral connection; you'll need to combine your circuit neutrals before they get to the breaker. A pigtail and wire nut will suffice.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 10
Popular Topics(Views)
259,626 Are you busy
195,011 Re: Forum
184,422 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3