ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
S
New Member
Application is an outdoor 30kVA, 480V/400V step down delta-wye transformer to be located within 10 feet of a building panel breaker box. The box has three phase 480V fused power and an input ground wire tied to the breaker box via a screw lug. The output is a 3P4W IEC-309 receptacle, the ground pin of the receptacle has a wire that screws into the breaker box. My question is: Can I use the receptacle ground wire to be the ground for the transformer chassis and X0 of the secondary (via a terminal bar inside and bonded to the transformer enclosure)? Or will I have to run a ground wire independent of the receptacle so that ground is always made regardless of if the plug is in the receptacle. I could not find this detail in NEC.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I suppose you need to back up and see if that transformer is listed for cord and plug connection. If that is OK, I suppose the pin in the plug is sufficient to establish the ground.
Those 309 plugs are designed so the ground makes before the ungrounded pins.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Read 2014 N.E.C. 250.30 (C)

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
S
New Member
Hmmm, the breaker box is mounted on a metal building. Can I consider the breaker box as the source location? In that case there is a ground wire connected to the breaker box itself (and it comes out via the IEC-309 connector). This is not a permanent installation it will only be active for a month or so.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 75
Joined: June 2012
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,152 Are you busy
232,166 Re: Forum
216,899 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5