ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
75 kva tranformer
by sparkync. 09/23/17 06:41 PM
Another generator question
by gfretwell. 09/23/17 04:15 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 09/22/17 10:37 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,904 Are you busy
176,671 Re: Forum
168,561 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 34 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#214327 - 11/16/14 02:45 PM NM Cable entering boxes.  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
The question came to me about how far must the NM cable sheath enter the boxes? I could only find the information located in 334.15(C). Nothing about entering the box sans the conduit. My answer would be, the sheath must extend beyond the clamping device be it a non-metallic box or a metal one. The person calling me was concerned because his boss wants the sheath to be at least 3/4" into the box.
There's got to be more important things than this dispute.


George Little

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#214329 - 11/16/14 08:32 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,864
Brick, NJ USA
George:
From 314.17 (C) of 2014 NEC.....

Where nonmetallic sheathed cable or multi-conductor Type UF cable is used, the sheath shall extend not less than 6 mm (1/4 in.) inside the box and beyond any cable clamp. In all instances, all permitted wiring methods shall be secured to the boxes.


Last edited by HotLine1; 11/17/14 11:04 AM. Reason: Corrected copy booboo

John

#214331 - 11/17/14 03:44 AM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,117
Estero,Fl,usa
1/4" in english


Greg Fretwell

#214333 - 11/17/14 05:10 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]  
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 911
Chicago Illinois USA
Yep, 1/4" minimum.


Ghost307

#214335 - 11/17/14 07:45 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Thanks Guys. You are the best. I would have expected it to be in Article 334 but it wasn't. HEY Inspectors have every right to be wrong :)) And I'm probably one of the few that would admit it.

That's what this BB is all about.


George Little

#214336 - 11/17/14 10:50 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,864
Brick, NJ USA
George:
As I say to some..."I'm human, I do make mistakes too"


John

#214339 - 11/18/14 12:20 AM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,117
Estero,Fl,usa
I guess it is because there is more than one kind of cable and they were trying to avoid the mess that was created when they put a cable rule in 320 and referred to it in all the other cable articles. (like accessible attics in 330.23 334.23 etc)


Greg Fretwell


Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7863 MB (Peak: 0.9437 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-24 06:43:52 UTC