ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Square D "All-In-One" Panelboard
by gfretwell - 02/18/20 07:38 PM
15 amp outlets removed due to cell phones
by mbhydro - 02/13/20 11:38 PM
2020 code
by shortcircuit - 02/11/20 04:30 PM
Anyone use rubber amalgamating tape?
by gfretwell - 02/06/20 11:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 82 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
NM Cable entering boxes. #214327 11/16/14 01:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,501
G
George Little Offline OP
Member
The question came to me about how far must the NM cable sheath enter the boxes? I could only find the information located in 334.15(C). Nothing about entering the box sans the conduit. My answer would be, the sheath must extend beyond the clamping device be it a non-metallic box or a metal one. The person calling me was concerned because his boss wants the sheath to be at least 3/4" into the box.
There's got to be more important things than this dispute.


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little] #214329 11/16/14 07:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,133
HotLine1 Offline
Member
George:
From 314.17 (C) of 2014 NEC.....

Where nonmetallic sheathed cable or multi-conductor Type UF cable is used, the sheath shall extend not less than 6 mm (1/4 in.) inside the box and beyond any cable clamp. In all instances, all permitted wiring methods shall be secured to the boxes.


Last edited by HotLine1; 11/17/14 10:04 AM. Reason: Corrected copy booboo

John
Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little] #214331 11/17/14 02:44 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,439
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
1/4" in english


Greg Fretwell
Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little] #214333 11/17/14 04:10 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
Yep, 1/4" minimum.


Ghost307
Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little] #214335 11/17/14 06:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,501
G
George Little Offline OP
Member
Thanks Guys. You are the best. I would have expected it to be in Article 334 but it wasn't. HEY Inspectors have every right to be wrong :)) And I'm probably one of the few that would admit it.

That's what this BB is all about.


George Little
Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little] #214336 11/17/14 09:50 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,133
HotLine1 Offline
Member
George:
As I say to some..."I'm human, I do make mistakes too"


John
Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little] #214339 11/17/14 11:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,439
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I guess it is because there is more than one kind of cable and they were trying to avoid the mess that was created when they put a cable rule in 320 and referred to it in all the other cable articles. (like accessible attics in 330.23 334.23 etc)


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 11
djk 6
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
263,486 Are you busy
198,572 Re: Forum
187,488 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3