ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Bill Addiss. 08/13/18 05:52 PM
Upgrade the old panel
by gfretwell. 08/13/18 12:20 AM
depth of duckbank
by ghost307. 08/12/18 09:26 PM
Section 179 vehicle purchases
by BigB. 08/05/18 01:06 PM
Don't you buy this stuff
by BigB. 08/05/18 01:00 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 9 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
tap conductors on range?? #211535
10/25/13 07:50 AM
10/25/13 07:50 AM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I'm not to "up" on tap conductors. I have a customer that is building a house. For now he wants just a "free standing" range, but later is going to change it to an "in wall oven" and "surface unit" in a counter top. If I pull 8/3 wg to the "free standing range" then later set a junction box and come out of each one with 10/3 wg to the oven and surface unit, will this meet code for "tap conductors? The conductors will just be approx. 6 or 7 feet. from the junction box. The free standing range will be on a 40 amp breaker.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211536
10/25/13 10:55 AM
10/25/13 10:55 AM
G
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 947
Chicago Illinois USA
IMHO
If the future whip is only 6 or 7 feet in length, I'd just go ahead and install it as 8/3 instead of 10/3. It's not worth risking getting in a future argument with an AHJ over 10 feet of wire that only saves 1 trade size.


Ghost307
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: ghost307] #211539
10/25/13 01:36 PM
10/25/13 01:36 PM
S
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
Alaska
If you replace the breaker in the panel, the 10/3 would fall under the tap rules. My only concern would be as an inspector would be the range top junction box would be suitible for the larger, stiffer 8/3.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211540
10/25/13 02:16 PM
10/25/13 02:16 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,251
Estero,Fl,usa
Taps still require the proper O/C protection for the conductor. The difference is the O/C device can be on the load end of the tap.


Greg Fretwell
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211542
10/25/13 03:40 PM
10/25/13 03:40 PM
S
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
Alaska
I just re-read the op. when all dead and done, they will be a free standing and a range top on the same circuit? If that is the case, you will need to calculate the load together or just pull in a seperate 10/3 during the rough in.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkyinak] #211547
10/25/13 08:29 PM
10/25/13 08:29 PM
S
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 609
massachusetts
Huh? I believe this practice has been allowed for years. Read section 210.19(A)(3) exception No.1

Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211548
10/25/13 08:47 PM
10/25/13 08:47 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,997
Brick, NJ USA
This is from 2011 NEC:

Exception No. 1: Conductors tapped from a 50-ampere
branch circuit supplying electric ranges, wall-mounted
electric ovens, and counter-mounted electric cooking units
shall have an ampacity of not less than 20 amperes and
shall be suffıcient for the load to be served. These tap conductors
include any conductors that are a part of the leads
supplied with the appliance that are smaller than the
branch-circuit conductors. The taps shall not be longer
than necessary for servicing the appliance.

There are nice graphics in the Handbook, but...the Handbook seems to be no longer available in an electronic format.


John
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211561
10/26/13 08:44 PM
10/26/13 08:44 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Kevin, when all is said and done, there will be 1 wall mount oven, and 1 surface unit. I guess my question was, can the oven and surface unit still have a 40 amp breaker in the panel to protect them if #10 wire was branched off of a junction box? I know that was done years ago, but didn't know if it still was allowed. Been a while since I've had to do that, but I think John answered my question in the post above.. Thanks

Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211564
10/26/13 10:31 PM
10/26/13 10:31 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,251
Estero,Fl,usa
I am with John. I missed that one.


Greg Fretwell
Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync] #211565
10/26/13 11:10 PM
10/26/13 11:10 PM
S
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 609
massachusetts
Originally Posted by sparkync
Kevin, when all is said and done, there will be 1 wall mount oven, and 1 surface unit. I guess my question was, can the oven and surface unit still have a 40 amp breaker in the panel to protect them if #10 wire was branched off of a junction box? I know that was done years ago, but didn't know if it still was allowed. Been a while since I've had to do that, but I think John answered my question in the post above.. Thanks

Things have not changed from years past. The #10 would be OK under most circumstances. It depends on the KW rating of the appliances. You have to apply the demand factors as outlined in 220.55 including the notes...

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Admin
Admin
NY, USA
Posts: 3,503
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
248,562 Are you busy
186,267 Re: Forum
175,740 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.025s Queries: 16 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0257 MB (Peak: 1.2057 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-08-16 20:10:34 UTC