ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
2 circuit track lighting all of a sudden cross con
by gfretwell - 11/18/19 11:55 PM
Look at this mess...
by NORCAL - 11/15/19 10:21 PM
Fire source!
by sabrown - 11/07/19 08:39 AM
Parallel Conductor Divisor
by LongRunner - 11/04/19 02:21 AM
FPE in Germany
by Texas_Ranger - 10/29/19 05:12 AM
New in the Gallery:
FPE Breaker panel in germany
What is this for?
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 144 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Hot tub wiring #207501 11/01/12 09:38 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
What do you all use as branch circuit wiring to a hot tub. I need to run a circuit through a crawl space from main panel to spa gfci panel. I would love to use 6/3 NM, however I must maintain a full size #6 ground. Is there a cable that has a full size ground wire?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207502 11/01/12 10:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,412
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Typically they run pool and spa circuits in RNC around here.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207503 11/01/12 10:47 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
That is typically what I do as well. However, looking for different options. Sometimes it would be easier, cheaper, and faster to use a cable, and still look good.

Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207504 11/02/12 01:18 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,412
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
If this is a dwelling, I am not sure why you can't use RX.

680.21(A)(1) says
Quote
Any wiring method employed shall contain an insulated copper equipment grounding conductor sized in accordance with 250.122 but not smaller than 12 AWG.


and (4) says
Quote
One-Family Dwellings. In the interior of dwelling units, or in the interior of accessory buildings associated with a dwelling unit, any of the wiring methods recognized in Chapter 3 of this Code that comply with the provisions of this section shall be permitted. Where run in a cable assembly, the equipment grounding conductor shall be permitted to be uninsulated, but it shall be enclosed within the outer sheath of the cable assembly.


Once you get to the exterior wall you will have to transition to another wiring method, RNC and THWN or whatever.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207507 11/02/12 08:55 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
I don't recall the code right now, but I thought that a hot tub branch circuit must have a full size ground equal to the phase conductors.

Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207511 11/02/12 12:29 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,412
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I am not sure I know that one. Is it a local amendment?
680.42 says
Quote
A spa or hot tub installed outdoors shall comply with the provisions of Parts I and II of this article


680.42(C) says

Quote
Interior Wiring to Outdoor Installations. In the interior of a one-family dwelling or in the interior of another building or structure associated with a one-family dwelling, any of the wiring methods recognized in Chapter 3 of this Code that contain a copper equipment grounding conductor that is insulated or enclosed within the outer sheath of the wiring method and not smaller than 12 AWG shall be permitted to be used for the connection to motor, heating, and control loads that are part of a self-contained spa or hot tub or a packaged spa or hot tub equipment assembly. Wiring to an underwater luminaire shall comply with 680.23 or 680.33


Greg Fretwell
Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207512 11/02/12 03:40 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 154
C
crselectric Offline
Member
Merlin are you sure it's not "grounded wire" and not "ground" wire?

Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207520 11/03/12 12:18 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
I can't remember where I read it or maybe mis-read it. Thanks for all your comments.

Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin] #207561 11/06/12 02:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 610
S
shortcircuit Offline
Member
Some of the Hot Tub instructions call for the full size ground that your talking about. It is not a NEC requirement...well for the full size ground, but you have to follow instructions according to 110.3(B)

I don't know of a cable that has a full size ground that you are looking for except on special order, so it is difficult to comply.

shortcircuit


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 69
Joined: January 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 5
Trumpy 1
Popular Topics(Views)
260,727 Are you busy
195,761 Re: Forum
185,149 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3