ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
C
cgw Offline OP
Member
What is a typical required light level specified for temporary general construction lighting? I have seen 50FC specified but that seems really high and had to achieve.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
You are 5x to 10x the real rule, depending on what kind of "construction area"

it is 5 FC in general construction areas, 10 FC in batch plants and electrical equipment rooms but as low as 3 FC if you are excavating, placing concrete or storing materials

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=10630

50 FC would be a very brightly lit office.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
C
cgw Offline OP
Member
Thanks


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,133 Are you busy
232,158 Re: Forum
216,885 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5