ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Jockey Pump confusion #205320
02/10/12 01:05 PM
02/10/12 01:05 PM
U
Up2code  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 55
Missouri
Hello All! Long question so please bear with me...

NEC 2008 Section 695.1(B)(2) states that pressure maintenance (jockey) pumps are NOT covered by the NEC...

That being said, section 230.2(A) states 2 services can supply the same building, such as a seperate service for fire pumps.

Service #1 supplies ONLY the fire pump.
Service #2 supplies normal power for building AND jockey pump, WITH generator backup.

This arrangement makes no sense to me, but regardless, I can not find anything in the NEC that would make this set up a violation.

Is this setup common??

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Jockey Pump confusion [Re: Up2code] #205325
02/10/12 03:14 PM
02/10/12 03:14 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,916
Brick, NJ USA
Up2Code:
You Said: "NEC 2008 Section 695.1(B)(2) states that pressure maintenance (jockey) pumps are NOT covered by the NEC..."

Re-read that article...it says that this Article (695) does not cover jockey pumps. (my words, not verbatum)

If you look further (2008 Handbook), under 695.5 there is a graphic of a tap for a jockey pump (page 1096), and further 695.6 (C)(1) reference is made to Fire Pump Motors and other Equipment.

The jockey being a tap off of the FP service is common, I cannot recall a jockey being fed from another source.





John
Re: Jockey Pump confusion [Re: Up2code] #205328
02/10/12 04:19 PM
02/10/12 04:19 PM
U
Up2code  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 55
Missouri
You're absolutely right. Section 695.1(B)(2) does state that ARTICLE 695 does not cover jockey pumps. Thanks for the clarification.

Plans submitted for this project do show jockey pump being supplied from the normal service with generator backup and the fire pump supplied by it's own seperate service.

I looked in my NEC handbook at the graphic you were referring to. That is exactly what I expected to see when I arrived. Just wanting to make sure it is code compliant, being that I have never come across a setup quite like this. Still waiting to hear back from engineer who designed setup.



Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,527 Are you busy
180,327 Re: Forum
170,819 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9512 MB (Peak: 1.0754 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 20:06:44 UTC