ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
FEMA height and electrical equiment.,
by HotLine1. 04/20/18 08:49 AM
Inspections and Testing
by HotLine1. 04/20/18 08:46 AM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by LongRunner. 04/19/18 04:02 PM
Recall notice: Square D Services Switches
by gfretwell. 04/18/18 01:24 PM
Big Square D service switch Recall
by sparkyinak. 04/18/18 12:30 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 53 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Grounding Question #203537
10/07/11 09:37 AM
10/07/11 09:37 AM
W
wire_twister  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
Georgia USA
Alright fellas, my partner and I were roughing in a new house last week, and I noticed that the rebar sitcking out of the footing for us to bond to was the epoxy coated stuff. Does this coating on the rebar decrease its effectiveness when used as a ufer? I can and did grind the coating off where my clamp is at, but it got me to wondering about the part that is in the concrete. As far as my AHJ, I could bond this rod or not, he just wants to see 2 8 foot rods bonded together and hooked in the meter pan. What do you think?


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203541
10/07/11 11:56 AM
10/07/11 11:56 AM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
You are not allowed to use epoxy-coated rebar to make an electrode.

Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203542
10/07/11 01:18 PM
10/07/11 01:18 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,197
Estero,Fl,usa
That should have failed the footer inspection. That is when the Ufer rough is done here. It is usually done by the structural inspector but he is supposed to know better. Typically what happens here with epoxy rebar is you get a complete 20' stick of bare rebar in the bottom of the pour and another 20' stick bent up into the wall and the remaining 15' or so tied to the 20' in the hole with a bunch of bow ties.
Most of the time the whole footer is uncoated rebar. 2 loops of #5 (continuous).



Greg Fretwell
Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203543
10/07/11 03:16 PM
10/07/11 03:16 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,948
Brick, NJ USA
Same here in NJ, Building Inspector does footing inspection & UFER connection to rebar. I don't think epoxy coated rebar is used for footing/foundations in resi. I see a lot on highway construction, and large structures.



John
Re: Grounding Question [Re: HotLine1] #203553
10/08/11 08:00 PM
10/08/11 08:00 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,349
theoretically, more bonding to a ufer is better

i often wonder if it's possible to calculate the R value , expoxy or no.......~S~

Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203554
10/09/11 12:12 AM
10/09/11 12:12 AM
K
KJay  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
MA, USA
Iíd say it looks like you donít have much choice now but to use the two 8-foot ground rods anyway. Itís too bad, since all the concrete guy really needed to do was roll out a lousy 20-feet of #4 Cu in the footing before he poured it and just leave a tail for you to connect to and everything would have been fine. Instead the building owner is stuck with the crappy rods and some #6 Cu for a grounding electrode.

Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203555
10/09/11 12:55 AM
10/09/11 12:55 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,197
Estero,Fl,usa
If they haven't back filled the outside walls you might be able to do a ground ring but the price of copper makes that pretty expensive.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203556
10/09/11 01:03 AM
10/09/11 01:03 AM
L
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
My 'OOPS'.

Assumed plastic water pipe. did the 2 rods(builder does not use rebar), then suddenly 650' of 1" copper water pipe shows up!

Meter and panel on the left rear,in the garage, W-main is in the right front.

140' later,it is bonded.

Which leads me to a question:
200A #4 to the grd rods. Do I need #4 to the water main? or is that now a bond and # 6 will do?

(I ran #4 already- Ouch)

Never assume! frown

Re: Grounding Question [Re: wire_twister] #203557
10/09/11 01:08 AM
10/09/11 01:08 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,197
Estero,Fl,usa
Actually you have it backward and got lucky. You do need #4 to the pipe and #6 to the rods ... and you need both so you are in compliance. It's Miller Time.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Grounding Question [Re: gfretwell] #203558
10/09/11 01:27 AM
10/09/11 01:27 AM
L
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
Originally Posted by gfretwell
Actually you have it backward and got lucky. You do need #4 to the pipe and #6 to the rods ... and you need both so you are in compliance. It's Miller Time.



Ha,HA!!

Lucky in a strange way!

I figured #4 for the water main, I know the rods are supplemental.
First time in this town and they require copper water mains.
Live and learn. I knew where the main was coming in but the pipe showed up 2 weeks after the power was on.

AAAARRRgg.

Last edited by leland; 10/09/11 01:29 AM. Reason: (mains)
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
245,853 Are you busy
182,894 Re: Forum
172,731 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.089s Queries: 16 (0.059s) Memory: 1.0270 MB (Peak: 1.2078 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-04-20 18:34:04 UTC