ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:37 PM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
Inspection camera help
by Bill Addiss. 09/15/18 11:32 AM
Tingle off the water spigot
by Trumpy. 09/15/18 03:24 AM
Lighting Load questions
by HotLine1. 09/14/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets #201808
06/25/11 01:00 AM
06/25/11 01:00 AM
M
Merlin  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
NW Indiana
Can anyone tell me what the code is on a old home with 2 wire romex? I was in one today that someone has installed 3 prong outlets in some locations. The inspector thinks it needs rewired to meet code. I can't remember what the proper way to address this situation is.

Also, the bathroom has no outlets at all. Will one need to be installed to meet current code?

Thanks, Merlin.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: Merlin] #201810
06/25/11 02:45 AM
06/25/11 02:45 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,287
Estero,Fl,usa
You can use GFCIs, add grounds or rewire.


Greg Fretwell
Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: Merlin] #201812
06/25/11 04:17 AM
06/25/11 04:17 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,287
Estero,Fl,usa
The bathroom needs a 20A GFCI receptacle adjacent to the basin. You probably need the 20a small appliance circuits in the kitchen and the 20a in the laundry too if this is really an old house


Greg Fretwell
Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: Merlin] #201813
06/25/11 09:23 AM
06/25/11 09:23 AM
G
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Just to nit-pic my friend Greg this morning I know he meant to say the bathroom needs a 20a. circuit not a 20a. receptacle. The other option on the "3-prong receptacles" would be he can replace the receptacles with "2-prong receptacles" in some areas based on 406.3(D)(3). Sorry Greg, but I am in a feisty mood today.


George Little
Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: Merlin] #201822
06/25/11 09:54 PM
06/25/11 09:54 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,024
Brick, NJ USA
Merlin:

What code did the inspector reference??


John
Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: Merlin] #201824
06/25/11 10:15 PM
06/25/11 10:15 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,287
Estero,Fl,usa
George is right, you could just run one new 20a circuit and pick up other loads in the bathroom. I was just thinking about the fastest way to get legal. Usually in a "happy days" era house the bathroom will be on a circuit with whatever was close and not anticipating much load. There might only be a 1-15 in the light over the mirror. That was usually going to be an electric razor, maybe a toothbrush charger but that was an afterthought.
Then they invented the hair dryer wink


Greg Fretwell
Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: gfretwell] #201832
06/26/11 05:24 AM
06/26/11 05:24 AM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,360
The Q of grounding becomes even more interesting when considering older nm's undersized grounding conductor, or having it installed via the 'Boston Backwrap' under the clamp of a metal box

Then there is the BX issue

In either case, it could be argued that a false ground is present

just because a meter indicates a grounding conductor doesn't mean it'll clear ground faults....


Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: Merlin] #201833
06/26/11 10:19 AM
06/26/11 10:19 AM
L
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
Sparky, The undersized ground is something I never thought about.

How does one approach that? treat it as no ground?
The back wrap I have treated as none present.


Re: 2 wire circuits with 3 wire outlets [Re: leland] #201835
06/26/11 08:26 PM
06/26/11 08:26 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,360
Originally Posted by leland
Sparky, The undersized ground is something I never thought about.

How does one approach that? treat it as no ground?
The back wrap I have treated as none present.



well having done more renos that there is ascii , or anyone's patience to really ramble on about, i would suggect making the most out of what grounding conductors are present, with consideration to it's efficay


for instance, most backwraps can unwound , and terminated to the box / device / made a solid grounding circuit

it'll still be undersized, so i wouldn't count on it to clear a dead short, but this is where i've many times introduced the mighty (read; slices, dices, makes julian fries) AFCI

iirc, they have a 30ma threshold, not quite the pita a 5ma GFCI breaker would introduce on older cicuitry, but just enough to walk away with some level of confidence

install your two banger receptacles, and let the mice have at it...

~S~




Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 222
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 11
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
249,265 Are you busy
187,198 Re: Forum
176,552 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0042 MB (Peak: 1.1780 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-18 21:57:28 UTC