ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#201369 05/29/11 10:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
M
MJ2000 Offline OP
Member
Hi,
Is it allowed to make joints in LB fittings?

MJ

MJ2000 #201372 05/29/11 10:25 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,158
Member
I could be wrong,but I think as long as it meets the cu in box fill requirement It may be allowed.I would never splice service conductors though.
between meter and service disconnect that is. smile

MJ2000 #201374 05/29/11 10:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
I think it is something to be avoided. There is no provision for bonding in an LB, it is difficult to maintain 150mm of conductors for splicing, and some may consider an LB to be a raceway, and we know joints are not permitted within raceways.That being said I dont think there is a rule that specifically prohibits splicing in an LB.

MJ2000 #201414 05/31/11 06:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
Member
If the conduit body has a cubic inch area marked on it then you can splice in it according to 12-3034

mikesh #201443 06/01/11 11:22 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
My reading of 12-3034 is that it refers to boxes, whereas an LB would be considered a fitting - so should 12-3034 apply?

MJ2000 #201449 06/01/11 06:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Just a little insight from the NEC Standpoint:

314.16 (c) 2011 NEC

(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices. Only those conduit
bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer
with their volume shall be permitted to contain
splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors
shall be calculated in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit
bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner.

IMHO, splicing within an LB, LL, LR, C, T, etc. is not a respected trade practice, and not often seen.



John

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
renosteinke
renosteinke
Blue Collar Country
Posts: 5,370
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,003 Are you busy
232,028 Re: Forum
216,769 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5