ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by luckyshadow - 11/21/21 10:14 AM
It's been an interesting career
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:56 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:17 AM
Motor Load Relationships Between Fans and Pumps
by The Watt Doctor - 11/18/21 09:24 AM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 11/05/21 06:45 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#200384 03/29/11 09:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
J
New Member
looking to put 6 ccts (lighting) on a contactor controlled by a time clock. I'm kinda new, and not sure how to go about it. are there 6 pole contactors?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,672
Likes: 7
G
Member
Two 3 pole contactors is probably cheaper than a 6 pole, if you could find one. Try GE CR206L20GAZZ


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member
Check 30-710(4) for the rating of the contactor. Appendix B refers to CSA C22.2 #14, which means nothing to me, but it might allow for a lower rating if the contactor is rated in HP. The rule is that for HID lighting, the rating must be double the ampere load.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
ASCO makes lighting contactors with as many poles as you need. A mere 6 poles should be no problem at all.

http://www.emersonnetworkpower.com/...LightingContactorsforBranchCircuits.aspx


Ghost307
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
Please note that lighting loads should use contactors described as 'lighting contactors,' rather than the less robust 'definite purpose contactors.'

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
J
New Member
thanks! 2 - 3pole contactors will work. Now, installing the time clock. There are 4 terminals, 2 line, 2 load. I'll parallel up the coils, but I don't see where I would need 2 wires in and 2 out for the time clock. I seem to remember there being a removable bridge in the time clock. Do I just remove this to have the 2 lines in so it acts like a switch for the contactors? But it must need power all the time to function, so ...... where does that come from? the contactors are the load side?

advice much appreciated!

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,412
Likes: 3
Member
Originally Posted by Joetools
thanks! 2 - 3pole contactors will work. Now, installing the time clock. There are 4 terminals, 2 line, 2 load. I'll parallel up the coils, but I don't see where I would need 2 wires in and 2 out for the time clock. I seem to remember there being a removable bridge in the time clock. Do I just remove this to have the 2 lines in so it acts like a switch for the contactors? But it must need power all the time to function, so ...... where does that come from? the contactors are the load side?

Joe,
The feed phase wire from the supply would go to one of the Line terminals, the other Line terminal will be for the neutral, this will often have a link between the line and load side of the time switch, use a meter to confirm this though.
Connect your contactors to the Load side of the time switch.

Hope this helps.

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 56
P
Member
1 Pole
[Linked Image from site.electricsuppliesonline.com]2 Pole [Linked Image from site.electricsuppliesonline.com]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
286,157 Are you busy
218,583 Re: Forum
204,800 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5