ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 4
Recent Posts
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
Bathroom electrical
by gfretwell. 08/14/17 02:05 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,859 Are you busy
175,419 Re: Forum
167,707 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 39 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#197187 - 11/14/10 08:07 AM CT question  
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,327
Alaska
Providing a CT has the amperage output, can a single CT provide accurate signalling to two or more meters requiring a CT?


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#197202 - 11/14/10 06:45 PM Re: CT question [Re: sparkyinak]  
LarryC  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
Winchester, NH, US
I will take a wild guess, but if the two meters are physically close AND you connect the two meter's CT inputs in SERIES, I think yes.

Acceptable practice, I do not know.


#197207 - 11/14/10 09:16 PM Re: CT question [Re: LarryC]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,857
Brick, NJ USA
Another wild guess of 'yes'. Pondering a little deeper, I would venture a guess that as long as the 'meter' device doesn't exceed the power (correct term?) output of the CT, multiple 'meters' could be attached.


John

#197215 - 11/15/10 12:11 AM Re: CT question [Re: HotLine1]  
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,327
Alaska
It makes sense to me, but would degrade the accuracy is what I'm concern.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

#197216 - 11/15/10 01:20 AM Re: CT question [Re: sparkyinak]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
My guess is the manufacturer will not guarantee the accuracy if it is not installed exactly the way they say.


Greg Fretwell

#197225 - 11/15/10 10:07 AM Re: CT question [Re: gfretwell]  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
CTs have a rated maximum current output and a maximum circuit resistance. As long as the load of the multiple meters is below the maximum permitted load, there will be no issues with the operation or accuracy.
http://www.nktechnologies.com/pdfs/ct-tutorial.pdf


Don(resqcapt19)

#197234 - 11/15/10 02:54 PM Re: CT question [Re: resqcapt19]  
JBD  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 599
WI, USA
In the days of electromechanical meters it was standard practice to provide a single set of CT's to feed both the Ammeter and the Wattmeter. Even in today's world of electronic meters it is still common.

However, it is rare that a protective device and a meter will share a single set of CT's (although it seems common in MV starter applications).



Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7848 MB (Peak: 0.9425 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-16 23:45:37 UTC