ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Run Cap subsitution question. Two vs. one
by LarryC - 05/13/22 08:43 PM
Material shortages???
by NORCAL - 05/02/22 04:12 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#194785 06/22/10 04:19 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
O
Oh Well Offline OP
Member
To supply an inground pool I want to install water, hydro and gas in the same trench which will be 24 in. deep. The PVC for the hydro will be at 18 in. but what about the other two. Possibly the gas at the bottom which would be 6 in. from the hydro. Thanks in advance

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
W
Member
I am going to guess you are one of our neighbors to the North( canadian). In my neck of the woods, Souteastern USA this would not be a problem, with at least 6 inches of fill between each, I would still talk with each utility and get their blessing on the project. If it were my project the trench would be 30 inches deep, electric on the bottom, 6 inches of fill then gas, 6 inches of fill then water, this would give the water pipe about 16 inches of cover, plenty in my area to prevent freezing. This arrangement also means that any one who accidentily digs in to this area is likely to hit the water line first and maybe stop digging before te gas or power is cut.


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,296
Likes: 5
Member
'Stacked' electric, gas, & water is definitely not a good design decission. Common install is electric and gas in the bottom of the trench, with a minimum 6" seperation. Trench depth is 24" min. Water is not a common item in pool trenching.

BTW, the above are not 'utility company' jurisdiction here, jurisdiction is Building Dept.


John
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
W
Member
Hot Line
The utility does not have jurisdiction here either, but in the land of electric co-ops, and propane tanks, it helps to do anything you can to promote good relationships with the local utility companies, just makes things easier.


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
Your direction for the electrical component of course comes from 12-012 and table 53, but the other systems you have to refer also to gas and plumbing codes. I could not find anything in the CEC that discusses separation from those systems.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
Member
See rule 12-012 (13)
It refers to CSA standard C22.3 No.7 and because the reference is a code rule then by extension the standard becomes a compulsory part of the Electrical code for any installation that the other 12 rules do not define. In easy English if the trench is shared with other utilities on the incoming side or to an outbuilding on the consumer side then the other stuff buried must follow the Standard.
Another $175 dollar code document or just stay 300 mm away from water and sewer and gas and don't cross other services except at right angles. Electric crosses lower than sewer since sewer must be graded. Table 53 tells minimum depth of burial.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
LarryC 2
NORCAL 2
Popular Topics(Views)
291,226 Are you busy
223,730 Re: Forum
209,158 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5