ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 38 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
There is an outside Air Conditioning compressor for Central Air. The name plate running Amps says 19amps. 30 amp breaker at the Panel. Even though the code says #12 is good for 25 amps, the unit should be wired in #10 wire, right? Is there an exception in the 440 section of the code? As far as I know #12's limit is 20 amps. No exceptions? Thanks - Good Day

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
If the "19 Amps" is labeled as the "minimum circuit ampacity" or words to that effect.
Grab a hold of your hat. You could use #14. (per 310.16, 60 degree column).
There was a question on the inspectors test about a 1hp motor on a 120v circuit where the right answer was "40a breaker, 14 ga wire". Strange sounding things happen around motors and HVAC units.
The exception is in 240.4(G) (2008 code or in 240.4(D)ex in earlier versions).


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
I seen 240.4(D)(5), saying 12 AWG Copper - 20 amperes. I thought I had to go with that? Is 240.4(G) only refer to Overcurrent Protection, so I would have to go to a #10?
Could I leave #12's? The Electrician already wired the unit with 12's.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
It says

Quote
240.4(D) Small Conductors. Unless specifically permitted in 240.4(E) or (G), the overcurrent protection shall not exceed that required by (D)(1) through (D)(7) after any correction factors for ambient temperature and number of conductors have been applied.
so the whole issue is about overcurrent protection.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
Table 310.16 (left side) has the * next to #'s 14, 12, and 10. Does the asterik mean you have to keep #12 at 20 amps?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
No that just refers you to 240.4(D) which then further defines the necessary overcurrent protection for small conductors in any use not excepted by 240.4(G) or (E).


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
Thanks, I'll go through Article 440 parts 3 and 6.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
The short answer is the label on the condenser rules.
Another interesting read is the U/L marking guide for HVAC equipment. Unfortunately they don't have it online without paying for it.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
Popular Topics(Views)
282,897 Are you busy
216,663 Re: Forum
203,095 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5