ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 97 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#186912 06/03/09 09:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
I have a customer that is wanting to convert some newer upgrades of a grain operation into 3 phase. Currently all that is available is a 400 amp single phase 120/240 service. Now in the past we have considered installing a 3 phase service but it has proven to be more costly considering this is a seasonal operation. Taking that into consideration, I believe that at this point, it is wiser to itstall a phase converter for the time being.

Can anyone give me some leads on some calculations to determine what I will need to install. I will be operating a 25HP, a 7.5HP and a 15HP, respectively at the same time. What I need to determine first is what the sigle phase load will be while these are running. There will be other single phase 240VAC loads running at the same time also but I am mainly concerned at what this new load will be.

Thanks
Kevin

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
In a word .... Don't.

Phase converters are outclassed by VFD's, or frequency drives. Single phase in, three phase out - and with added features like soft start and speed control.

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 931
Likes: 1
N
Member
Try going on the Arco Roto-Phase site. They are just one rotary converter manufacturer that came to mind.


http://www.arco-electric.com/SizingAssistance.cfm

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 330
S
Member
The Roto-Phase is a motor/generator which creates a 3rd phase through it's rotation. They work quite well for years without problems, but that being said Reno is right, the VFD is a much better product especially if you are on any sort of demand charge billing. The price of VFD's is good and they are readily available. I would install the VFD.

That being said, I have many 20 plus year old Roto-Phase sites that just keep plugging along and they will not be replaced until something dies.

I recommend TVSS protection on either installation.

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Member
We had an extensive thread on this subject [Hill-billy saw miller [SP] /2003?] on various single to three phase options, including running big three-phase motors with a donkey motor etc, quite a few years back. If memory serves me right, aren't phase converters required to be rated at about double the expected demand?

Last edited by Alan Belson; 06/05/09 08:49 AM. Reason: spelling error

Wood work but can't!
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
Member
Originally Posted by renosteinke
In a word .... Don't.

Phase converters are outclassed by VFD's, or frequency drives. Single phase in, three phase out - and with added features like soft start and speed control.


Agree. Also, they are easy to size, by FLA, located on the nameplate. No moving parts and no maintenance other than a good vacuuming every so often. VFD's are much less money that a rotary converter, and easily installed and set up.

Try:
www.automationdirect.com
www.baldor.com
www.tecowestinghouse.com
www.wegelectric.com

Search the sites using keyword "AC Drives"

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
I understand that VFD's are easier and less expensive but in this situation, there will be 5 new 3 phase loads added. So, wouldn't I need 5 VFD's or not?

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
Originally Posted by Merlin
I understand that VFD's are easier and less expensive but in this situation, there will be 5 new 3 phase loads added. So, wouldn't I need 5 VFD's or not?


If they are all motour load and they are running the same time or not ? if not sometime it cheaper to get RPC instead of VSD's depending on motour size
But there is a major gothca almost all VSD are rated for one motour only so that something you have to think about it


Merci,Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
5 VFD's or not? You ask as though that's a bad thing.

I bet you find that none of the three phase loads need to run at full speed - and that each has a different 'sweet spot.' In that instance, a drive for each unit is a real bonus. You also have enhanced reliability; one bad unit will not affect the other loads.

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
That do make sense there.,

sometime it work the best like that way.

Merci,Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 8
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,605 Are you busy
231,933 Re: Forum
216,572 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5