ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 22 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#185659 03/23/09 04:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
JValdes Offline OP
Member
I bought a Samsung VCR/DVD recorder right before Blue Tooth won the battle. It has an HDMI output.
I just bought a Sony Bravia with 4 HDMI inputs. Heres the problem.

The satelite box has one HDMI output. I ran this directly to the TV. I ran another HDMI cable from the VCR/DVD player to the TV. It would not control/work the VCR/DVD. I had to use video cables from the satellite box to the VCR/DVD. The picture when using the VCR/DVD is not as good as the direct hook up from the satellite box to the TV.
Also, by having to switch between inputs, sometimes I get a "no signal" when using the VCR/DVD recorder. Now I have to leave the input set for the recorder and watch the less preferable picture. Do they make DVD players with HDMI input and output. This would eliminate the video cables and then I could switch between inputs without sacrificing picture quality. Thats what I am thinking?

Note: Sometimes if I switch outputs, the only way to get anything to work is to power down everything, then power back up. Pain in the ass. Any thoughts? I would hate to have to buy a new DVD/VCR recorder that supports Sony. Thanks John

JValdes #185689 03/24/09 04:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
Member
I noticed with my Samsung flat screen that they say to use HDMI /IN port #1 on the back of the TV to connect a DVD player. I don't know why it matters if it's port #1 /IN or #2 /IN, etc., but maybe if you haven't already, you could try swapping them around and see what happens.

The only other thing I can think of is that maybe the DVD player or cable isn't HDMI v1.3. I understand that with older versions of HDMI this can sometimes lead to problems with no picture or no sound.

I don't know what other connections you could try other than maybe DVI to HDMI, but since you're DVD is newer and has the HDMI port, it most likely doesn't even have this option. You'd need a separate audio cable for this setup anyway.

I don't really see how this could be any sort of setup/menu configuration issue, but maybe something to look into.

KJay #185721 03/25/09 03:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
JValdes Offline OP
Member
KJay, I also suspected the cable or input and switched them. Still the issue remains. I am going to call Samsung and Sony and see if they can shed some light. Wish me luck with them!
Thanks

JValdes #185744 03/26/09 12:14 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
Member
Well, here's your problem: S-O-N-Y

Sorry, couldn't resist. Not a fan.

noderaser #185771 03/26/09 03:52 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
JValdes Offline OP
Member
S-O-N-Y had the best picture. I'm no expert. I thought Sony was top of the line?

JValdes #185781 03/26/09 11:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
Member
They maintain that image, but in my experience their actual quality is pretty average--and overpriced for it.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,854 Are you busy
217,421 Re: Forum
203,737 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5