ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
T
Member
[Linked Image from electrical-photos.com]

I found this photo on the internet and am wondering why 2 things.

1. Why is there only 2 CT's, with the B phase unmetered?
2. If the color code is right, this is a 208Y/120V 4 wire system. Where is the grounded(neutral) conductor? Isn't this a violation of 250.24(C)?
I have never seen a CT cabinet that didnt have a CT for each phase. Maybe someone could steer me in the right direction.
Thanks,
Gary
Edited to add code section

Last edited by trekkie76; 02/06/09 05:51 PM.
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,282
Likes: 3
Member
Disregarding the 'color code'.....600 volt fuses in disco, looks like 3 phase, 3 wire (delta) 480 volt service.

I only came accross this twice, a long time ago; industrial


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
Member
Corner grounded Delta system?

Larry C

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,407
Likes: 2
Member
Shouldn't that CT enclosure and the meter base enclosure also have a ground wire attached to them and run back to that ground wire in the Disconnect?

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 826
J
Member
Whether corner grounded or not, don't 2 CTs give you all you need on a delta??? Not true with a wye.
Joe

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 30
A
Member
A Delta service is metered with two CTs. The service being either corner grounded or not, does not change the metering setup.
The picture also shows a three phase, four wire meter socket. I think either the CT configuration is wrong or the socket is wrong.

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
The only other possiblty when you see two CT's there it possbilty that is used for electric motor load only { I did see it in few place like that however POCO don't like it much }

Merci,Marc

P.S. look like 60 a 240 or 208 volt otherwise 480 v 30 amp due the conductor size looks pretty small.

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 02/07/09 07:37 AM. Reason: add more info

Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,282
Likes: 3
Member
Looks like max 30 amp fused disco at 480/600 volt as I look again.

POCO here supplies CT's and meter pan, and installs wiring from CT's to pan.



John
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 866
Likes: 4
R
Member
It looks like an overkill to me for CT metering.
That size cable looks like 16 or 25 mm˛ and the power usage could have been metered directly with a whole current meter.

This CT set up adds hugely to the overall installation costs.


The product of rotation, excitation and flux produces electricty.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,761 Are you busy
217,372 Re: Forum
203,712 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5