ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 73 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#180107 08/13/08 01:10 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
R
Ragu Offline OP
Junior Member
I'm wondering if there are any exceptions to buring a junction box behind drywall, no access? i.e. are there any products or devices or means (crimping, welding etc)to allow one to make a permanant splice connection and then not have to leave the j-box accessable? This particular situation is around a residential application.

Thanks

Ragu #180110 08/13/08 06:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
E
Member
Well, these things claim to allow you to do this, but I don't trust anything that is buried. I believe that they've been used in modular or manufactured homes for some time. Take a look:

http://www.molex.com/cgi-bin/bv/molex/jsp/family/intro.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@1822063810.1218670744@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccceadeelgmemhhcflgcehedffgdfmk.0&superFamOID=-8804&pageTitle=Introduction&channel=Products&familyOID=-9408&chanName=family&frellink=Introduction


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."
EV607797 #180113 08/13/08 08:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Tyco has a similar item. Last debate here (NJ) was mobile/mod structures. Based on your location, I would suggest that you show the literature from the above link to your area AHJ BEFORE you do it.

My personal opinion....'buried' splices are NG, as Ed said.
BTW, HD probably doesn't stock Molex. As an EC I would replace/rewire/re-feed whatever you are referencing to splice. As an AHJ....buried splices win a red sticker; but a future problem may 'win' you a lot more than that.






John
HotLine1 #180132 08/14/08 09:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
R
Ragu Offline OP
Junior Member
First...thank You for the responses...

Ed, what product are you linking to? I'm alittle dense so please excuse my required hand holding. I opened your link, but it goes to the molex home page...i.e. I do not know what product you refering. Can you please give me a name to look for on the Molex site?

Thanks again

Ragu #180134 08/14/08 09:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
E
Member
Sorry about that. Try this one instead and also click on "solid wire" in the menu box on the left side of the page:

http://www.molex.com/cgi-bin/bv/molex/jsp/family/intro.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@0772761061.1218725007@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccceadeelgmemhhcflgcehedffgdfmk.0&oid=-9408&channel=Products&familyOID=-9408&frellink=Introduction&chanName=family&pageTitle=Self-Contained%20Power%20Connector%20|%20Overview


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."
EV607797 #180136 08/14/08 11:35 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,158
Member
There not Allowed in Canada for any purpose but for manufactured homes

http://www.eiabc.org/pdfQuestionSheets/NMD%20Splice%20Kits.pdf

EV607797 #180137 08/14/08 11:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Molex does not seem to be bragging about "concealed" like the Tyco product.
Tyco was saying their splice could exploit 334.40(B)

Quote
Devices of Insulating Material. Switch, outlet, and tap devices of insulating material shall be permitted to be used without boxes in exposed cable wiring and for rewiring in existing buildings where the cable is concealed and fished. Openings in such devices shall form a close fit around the outer covering of the cable, and the device shall fully enclose the part of the cable from which any part of the covering has been removed. Where connections to conductors are by binding-screw terminals, there shall be available as many terminals as conductors.


Greg Fretwell
EV607797 #180139 08/14/08 12:32 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 54
G
Member
someone should manufacture a "in-wall splice kit" that is just like an underground splice kit. send it in to UL to have it listed for the purpose. I personally would feel way better with a pressure torqued terminal shrink tubed, than I would with a "stab" connection. just thinking out loud...

goodwill #180140 08/14/08 01:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Z
Member
I don't think that the issue is so much with the ability of a product to make a good, long lasting connection that could be covered and work well for the life of the building and other wiring when properly installed, I think it's the inability to check the quality of the installers work after said splice is buried. Once a device like this is allowed on the market, anybody will be able to get them, and we've all seen the horror of DIYers in action. A badly made splice out of the confines of a box is a fire waiting to happen.

Zapped #180141 08/14/08 02:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,429
L
LK Offline
Member
"send it in to UL to have it listed for the purpose"


For UL to list a product, the manufacture can spend thousands on testing and then thousands more in product liability insurance, before a product will reach the market place.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 8
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,607 Are you busy
231,933 Re: Forum
216,573 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5