ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/16/18 09:01 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by wa2ise. 12/14/18 05:09 PM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by rmiell. 11/30/18 01:03 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 5 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Hydromassage Tub/ Blower Bonding #178054
05/22/08 09:07 AM
05/22/08 09:07 AM
L
leespark  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 54
Massachusetts
I am wiring an indoor bathtub which has a "blower" unit. Since it doesn't actually circulate water but blows air instead is this considered a hydromassage tub by defintion?

The reason I am asking is that there is no bonding lug on the motor - in fact everything seems to be plastic. The plumbing is all plastic pex until it reaches the valves. I was planning to run the #8 solid from a grounding clamp near the valves to the motor but since there is no lug on the motor...

Should I connect the #8 solid to my equipment ground at my receptacle? I realize that is not the intent of the code to ground metal parts, rather to bond them together.

Also, the manufacturers instructions mention nothing more than to install a dedicated GFCI circuit and mention nothing about bonding etc.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Hydromassage Tub/ Blower Bonding [Re: leespark] #178055
05/22/08 09:27 AM
05/22/08 09:27 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,324
Estero,Fl,usa
It doesn't sound like there is anything to bond and nothing likely to energize the valves. I don't suppose it would hurt to bond them to the EGC but there is no code language I know of to require it.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Hydromassage Tub/ Blower Bonding [Re: gfretwell] #178058
05/22/08 11:21 AM
05/22/08 11:21 AM
B
BPHgravity  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
Port Charlotte, Florida
The best thing to do when you are not sure how to define an assembly or a piece of equipment is to locate the UL marking and listing. Even if the product is investigated and tested per one of the other NRTL, it will have to meet a particular standard.

For your particular instances, look for UL 1795. This would mean the tub assembly is listed as a hydrotub. Once you know that, then you can apply the requirements of Part VII of Article 680 and the UL guideinfo use and installation requirements.

In my opinion, no bonding is required per your description of the installation.

Last edited by BPHgravity; 05/22/08 11:22 AM.

Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,253 Are you busy
189,209 Re: Forum
178,892 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.027s Queries: 15 (0.008s) Memory: 0.9528 MB (Peak: 1.0770 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-17 12:08:35 UTC