ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 8
doc 3
Recent Posts
Bathroom electrical
by doc. 08/19/17 06:53 AM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,018 Are you busy
175,621 Re: Forum
167,858 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (LongRunner), 66 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#177407 - 05/01/08 10:13 PM Setting boxes in a block wall  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
What kind of box do you all recommend for setting boxes in a concrete block wall, fishing the raceway down the cores. There will be a stucco/plaster finish. Dry location


Greg Fretwell

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#177408 - 05/01/08 10:25 PM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: gfretwell]  
BigB  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 719
Tucson, AZ USA
Greg, I always use Mason boxes. They are made in both deep and shallow. A true mason box has a lip across the top and bottom for securing the device. I mount them flush or out a little to allow for the stucco. If the stucco is to have styrofoam insulation behind it, then I fasten a handy box extension to it to make up the 1 to 1.5" difference.

Unfortunately, setting boxes in concrete/block/brick is a common thing where I live, I keep a box of Mason boxes on the truck, along with a box of rapid set mortar, and a box of 20 min drywall compound.

Last edited by BigB; 05/01/08 10:32 PM.

#177410 - 05/01/08 10:37 PM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: BigB]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
Thanks, I was hoping somebody had come up with a new idea that didn't involve mud.


Greg Fretwell

#177419 - 05/02/08 07:58 AM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: gfretwell]  
homer  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 68
Vancouver, WA, USA
Greg,
The corregated plastic flex is a little easier to fish if you need a raceway, rather than metal flex. It also does not corrode like aluminum can in high moisture environments.


#177422 - 05/02/08 09:04 AM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: homer]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
I am using ENT, I assume that is what you are talking about, since it will be cast in concrete at the top of the wall.
We need tie beams here.
I guess masonry boxes it is. I was just amazed that someone had not come up with a surface flange box deep enough to get the KO behind the block web. I sure couldn't find anything in the catalogs


Greg Fretwell

#177426 - 05/02/08 10:46 AM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: gfretwell]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
Just a thought, could you "foam" the boxes in?


Greg Fretwell

#177427 - 05/02/08 10:49 AM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: gfretwell]  
EV607797  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Greg:

I'm surprised that Arlington Industries hasn't come out with a solution for this yet. This is about the closest thing that I can think of that would address your type of installation, but it's a round box: http://www.aifittings.com/whnew102.htm


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."

#177432 - 05/02/08 01:34 PM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: EV607797]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
OK I am just going with the regular mason boxes and I will just pour these cells when they do the tie beam and dowelled cells. I am going to cut some plywood squares to hold the boxes straight while they get poured in.


Greg Fretwell

#177465 - 05/03/08 12:04 PM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: gfretwell]  
JValdes  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
South Carolina
Can you be there when the block masons are doing the wall. If so you can set the boxes where you want and let them cut them in as they go. You can even run your conduit along with them if they agree. If you don't have to many walls to cover this has always worked good for me.
I use regular 1900 boxes with masking tape.


#177468 - 05/03/08 03:45 PM Re: Setting boxes in a block wall [Re: JValdes]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
We are doing a delicate dance with the masons to get this done as easy as possible for them because they are doing me a favor. I would rather work when they are not here so I don't interrupt the flow of their work. I made up some plywood fixtures to hold the boxes with witness lines across the device mounting holes so I can chalk a vertical on the wall and get everything to be straight and level. I will saw cut holes, stuff the pre-piped boxes down the cores and attach them to the plywood via the device holes then tapcon the whole wood to the wall over the hole. When they pour the cells I should have boxes concreted in and sticking out 3/8" for the stucco. It took a while to make my plywood fixtures but it was more fun that watching 3 guys chip out 4 yards of concrete (the current step).


Greg Fretwell

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 16 (0.005s) Memory: 0.8207 MB (Peak: 1.0012 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-21 08:29:46 UTC