ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
sec cable code conflict
by jake2018. 11/19/18 01:35 AM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:15 PM
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:07 PM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 33 guests, and 25 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Dryer circuit, 3 wire. #176840
04/14/08 11:37 AM
04/14/08 11:37 AM
A
aldav53  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
Chandler, AZ USA
Extending 3 wire a dryer circuit, doesn't seem any reason to use a 10-4 NM since I am tieing into a 10-3. Would there be any advange as far as hooking up the newer 4 wire dryers which the customer will probably use? I would have to tie the nuetral and ground together, or the new dryer would have to have a 3 wire cord put on it. Guess that would work too.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: aldav53] #176841
04/14/08 12:20 PM
04/14/08 12:20 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,305
Estero,Fl,usa
You would never need any more than 10/3 with ground on a dryer. The neutral does need to be insulated when using RX so you cant use 10/2 but there is an exception allowing SE if this is coming from the panel with the service disconnect.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: gfretwell] #176845
04/14/08 01:33 PM
04/14/08 01:33 PM
electure  Offline

Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,276
Fullerton, CA USA
10-4 NM doesn't exist. Is it 10-3 with a ground?


Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: electure] #176846
04/14/08 01:42 PM
04/14/08 01:42 PM
J
Jonno  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 20
I believe the OP has the following setup: 10/2 w/ ground to panel. OP would like to know weather to use 10/2 or 10/3 (w/ ground) for the extension.

My advice: replace the exisiting circuit with new 10/3 w/ground to the panel.

Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: Jonno] #176847
04/14/08 02:49 PM
04/14/08 02:49 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
This is one of those situations where you have to choose: will it be fish or fowl? Either is better than a mash of both together!

You want to keep the existing dryer unchanged, and extend the existing circuit ... stick with the same number of conductors.

You want to be compliant with the newer codes, make a new run with the additional wire, get a new cord for the dryer, and DISCONNECT THE BONDing strap inside the dryer.

Just using 'new' wire for the extension, and having a new receptacle that LOOKS like it has a neutral, but does not, is the worst possible way to do things.

Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: renosteinke] #176848
04/14/08 03:39 PM
04/14/08 03:39 PM
K
KJ  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 52
when all else fails, hire and pay small price to do right once.

Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: KJ] #176853
04/14/08 05:30 PM
04/14/08 05:30 PM
A
aldav53  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
Chandler, AZ USA
Yes I meant 10-3 with ground, actually I checked this and it has a black, white, and red, no ground wire, 10-3 NM with no ground, I've never seen this wire before.
Anyway I'll just run a 10-3 with ground so at least the 3rd wire will be white and insulated. The old dryer is tied into the 3 terminals but not to ground, and there is no jumper, (being an older one) so not sure if they grounded the white nuetral inside the dryer or not.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: aldav53] #176855
04/14/08 06:55 PM
04/14/08 06:55 PM
J
Jonno  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 20
Is the old wire armoured? If it is the armour is the ground, albeit a questionable one.

Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: Jonno] #176856
04/14/08 07:04 PM
04/14/08 07:04 PM
N
NORCAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 882
If you extend a existing 3 wire dryer/range receptacle,wouldnt you need to bring it up to compliance w/ current code(s) since 250.140 applies to EXISTING installations and if one extends it IMO it would no longer be existing....

Re: Dryer circuit, 3 wire. [Re: NORCAL] #176857
04/14/08 07:15 PM
04/14/08 07:15 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
A good point, Norcal. One could very easily make that argument, and that is certainly the preferred solution.

I guess I've become a bit jaded, having seen far too many DIY/hack jobs. I guess that's why I even described a way to extend the old circuit .... I had the feeling that was something we were not being told, and I didn't want a half-baked job being done.

Just like simply replacing a two-prong receptacle with a three-prong version is not, in any way, an "upgrade," I didn't want there to be a dryer with a 4-prong receptacle on a circuit that didn't have all four wires going all the way back to the panel. Or, any of the other nightmares where things were not done completely.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 98
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
251,601 Are you busy
188,743 Re: Forum
178,454 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 16 (0.005s) Memory: 1.0272 MB (Peak: 1.2111 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-19 13:34:36 UTC