ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
sec cable code conflict
by gfretwell. 11/18/18 12:25 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:15 PM
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:07 PM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 30 guests, and 29 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
cat5 or cat3 #176604
04/07/08 12:50 PM
04/07/08 12:50 PM
HCE727  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 186
Delaware County, PA, USA
What is the advantages and disadvantages of having cat5 or cat3 in a residence?


Hank
Study Guides for VDV / Structured Cabling Installers

Voice, Data, Video, (VDV) Fiber Optics, Communications, Low Voltage,
Fire Alarm, Electronic Security Systems Installations & Related

NTC Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides
Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides

Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: HCE727] #176605
04/07/08 02:09 PM
04/07/08 02:09 PM
L
LarryC  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
Winchester, NH, US
Cat3 SHOULD work for MOST applications. Cat5 & Cat5e is what is currently available. If this a new install, I would go with 5e or install EMT/NMT for an easier upgrade path. If this is an existing installation, AND the wiring is in good shape AND the customer is only doing basic Ethernet use, Cat 3 will function.

I'm not sure how much future proofing you should be doing, because the future might be Wireless and all of the installed cable will be not used. If you are going to install network cabling, I would think that a power receptacle should be in the next stud bay over.

Larry C

Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: LarryC] #176606
04/07/08 04:59 PM
04/07/08 04:59 PM
G
gfretwell  Online Content

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,305
Estero,Fl,usa
I would not install CAT-3 for anything but POTS phones. The average homeowner LAN is pushing the original (published) CAT-5 limits at 100mz and if they buy a gigabyte LAN they have exceeded it. It might work but it is not supported.


Greg Fretwell
Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: HCE727] #176612
04/07/08 07:48 PM
04/07/08 07:48 PM
HCE727  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 186
Delaware County, PA, USA
My question should have been is what is cat5 good/needed for and what is cat3 good/needed for in a residence? English guys.


Hank
Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: HCE727] #176616
04/07/08 08:42 PM
04/07/08 08:42 PM
G
gfretwell  Online Content

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,305
Estero,Fl,usa
The cat(egory) refers to the data speed it can handle.
Cat 3 is overkill for phone at 16mz but if you have 2 lines you still need twisted pair so that is about as cheap as you can go. Cat 5 and cat 5e are for high speed data but that is becoming very common in houses so it is the defacto wire people install for everything. With the right terminations you can carry video, audio or just about any other kind of "data". Unless you do enough low voltage to carry a couple different spools of wire I think I agree, just use cat 5e for all your phone and data wiring.

I still don't think it is right for doorbells, garage door openers and thermostat wire (too small) but I see it.


Greg Fretwell
Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: gfretwell] #176791
04/12/08 05:09 AM
04/12/08 05:09 AM
P
pauluk  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
Norfolk, England
For POTS wiring -- including DSL -- it doesn't need to be CAT-anything.

Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: pauluk] #176875
04/15/08 04:57 AM
04/15/08 04:57 AM
Trumpy  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,250
SI,New Zealand
OK then Paul, how does that work for folks that may only want a VoIP phone in the future?
Not the POTS?

Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: Trumpy] #176887
04/15/08 09:55 AM
04/15/08 09:55 AM
P
pauluk  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
Norfolk, England
VoIP to what/where? If the line needs to be used to support a fast Ethernet connection back to a central PBX or router, then yes, CAT-x would be needed. If the line is still just providing the DSL connection for the VoIP interface at that point, then no.

Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: pauluk] #176889
04/15/08 10:03 AM
04/15/08 10:03 AM
G
gfretwell  Online Content

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,305
Estero,Fl,usa
I think the point is that Cat 5 wire is not that more expensive than bell wire. You money is in labor, particularly after the wall is closed up. Why wouldn't the customer want the best wire they can get?


Greg Fretwell
Re: cat5 or cat3 [Re: HCE727] #176937
04/16/08 12:58 PM
04/16/08 12:58 PM
U
u2slow  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 200
Salt Spring, BC, Canada
I install Cat5e at a minimum - even if its only telephone. All too often the occupants want to redecorate, re-organize, or add another computer somewhere else in a few weeks or months. Then the couple runs you put in the first time can be re-used for 100Mbit ethernet.

I try to push for a central 'media panel' if at all possible. Makes subsequent work easier.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
251,587 Are you busy
188,737 Re: Forum
178,447 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 16 (0.007s) Memory: 1.0317 MB (Peak: 1.2137 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-19 05:13:36 UTC