ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/18/18 08:47 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by dsk. 10/17/18 01:25 PM
PLC/HMI Enclosure C2, D1
by ghost307. 10/16/18 03:31 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by dsk. 10/15/18 02:36 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 8 guests, and 21 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Bath circuits #173871
01/21/08 05:55 PM
01/21/08 05:55 PM
D
derater  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 179
As I understand it, one may use a 20a circuit in a bathroom for all needs, provided it serves that space only; correct ? Does this include heat if it falls within load range ?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Bath circuits [Re: derater] #173873
01/21/08 06:38 PM
01/21/08 06:38 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,298
Estero,Fl,usa
Oddly true. It is a horrible design but you could put one of those 1000w fan/heat/light combos on the bathroom circuit with the basin receptacle if you only serve one bathroom.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Bath circuits [Re: derater] #173874
01/21/08 06:39 PM
01/21/08 06:39 PM
L
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
Yes, The ckt must remain in that bathroom.For lights ex fan etc. thats ok.
As far as the heat goes.. NO.
See: 210.23 (A) Exception.

edit: Greg your fast.
fan/lite/heat combo would be a fixture.

I was thinking wall heat

Last edited by leland; 01/21/08 06:42 PM.
Re: Bath circuits [Re: derater] #173875
01/21/08 06:42 PM
01/21/08 06:42 PM
R
russ m  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
Burbank,IL,USA
210.23 (A) allows the only receptacle outlets to be the ones specified in 210.11 (C3).
Unless this is a portable unit, the heat would have to be wired direct and is limited to 50% of the circuit.

Re: Bath circuits [Re: russ m] #173876
01/21/08 06:43 PM
01/21/08 06:43 PM
L
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
See: 210.23 (A) Exception.

I read that to disallow. 210.23(A) 1 & 2 for these areas.

Last edited by leland; 01/21/08 06:44 PM.
Re: Bath circuits [Re: leland] #173877
01/21/08 06:50 PM
01/21/08 06:50 PM
K
KJay  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
MA, USA
Yes to the first part of you question. Without specific info, I would say no to the second part.
See 2008 NEC 210.11[C][3] exception, which refers to 210.23[A] exception, and 210.23[A][2]. Even if you could, you would be limited to 50% of the branch circuit rating. According to 424.3 though, fixed electric space heating would be a continuous load.
I think most manufactures even recommend an individual branch circuit for the infrared or combo heat/light/vent units as well. smile
I don’t think it would leave much capacity for those Mega hair dryers and curling irons that all the ladies seem to use these days.

Re: Bath circuits [Re: KJay] #173878
01/21/08 06:59 PM
01/21/08 06:59 PM
L
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
(Kjay) "See 2008 NEC"

Wow! I dodged a bullet there.
Good thing no change from '05.

I'm gonna get the new '08 on Tuesday! Before I get in a jam.:)


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 70
Joined: June 2012
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,598 Are you busy
188,120 Re: Forum
177,778 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.029s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9845 MB (Peak: 1.1422 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-22 10:38:26 UTC