ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
All this testing and tagging stuff?
by uksparx - 03/31/20 01:29 PM
uk electrical trainee to usa quals
by gfretwell - 03/30/20 11:25 PM
Do you count seconds?
by Trumpy - 03/30/20 11:11 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Texas_Ranger - 03/30/20 06:51 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 03/30/20 01:45 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 4 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
1990 NEC code Section #173616 01/14/08 08:07 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline OP
Member
I don't have a 1990 NEC Code can anyone tell me what the section in the Current Code 2005 517.30 (C) Wireing Requirements (Seperation from Other circuits said in 1990).
A hospital wired under the 1990 Code is being told by the Federal Goverment (Medicare) it must change to 2005 stanards even thought it was built under 1990 NEC Code.?
Thanks Yoopers

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173617 01/14/08 08:17 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Ernie, my 1990 code book is at work, if noone else comes forward before tomorrow I'll get back to you then.

Going by memory, there were only Emergency and Normal systems in those days, they were not divided into Critical, Life Safety, and Equipment Branches.

Roger

Last edited by Roger; 01/14/08 08:43 PM.
Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173628 01/14/08 11:03 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
sparkyinak Offline
Member
I am looking in the '93. I may have '90 in the office. In the '93 there is only one change which was something in the exception #4.

NEC90 517-30(C)(1). Sepreration from other circuits.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: sparkyinak] #173639 01/15/08 10:03 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Ernie, I was wrong, it is basically the same as it is today. The Essential Systems are Emergency and Equipment, and the Emergency was in fact broke down into Critical and Life Safety Branches, 517-30(b)(2)

517-30(c)(1) requires the seperation from other circuits the same as todays wording.

Roger


Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Roger] #173642 01/15/08 11:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline OP
Member
So as you read it There is a Equipment Transfer Switch and loads required per code off that. Then there can be a second transfer switch feeding switchgear containing Both Life safety and Critical Breakers that must feed life safety load pnls, and critical pnl loads . and as I read it theses loads MUST be kept seperate of each Other and all other loads from the switchgear then on.
Yoopers up

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173643 01/15/08 11:35 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Yes, with the exception of Emergency and Exit lights.

There will have to be at least 2 transfer switches (1 for the Equipment System and 1 for the EMergency System) unless the Generator is 150 KVA or less


Roger

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Roger] #173727 01/17/08 10:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline OP
Member
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173782 01/18/08 08:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline
Member
Originally Posted by Yoopersup
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers
On a military base! Per uniform facilities criteria (which references the NEC as code, btw) There's no separation of life safety from other essential mission loads. If it requires generator, it's on one switchboard. Sometimes two, for redundancy.

Generally speaking:
Emergency Power = generator
Critical Power = UPS

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173805 01/18/08 08:12 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Originally Posted by Yoopersup
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers


You are correct in regards to both type of circuits coming from one panel, the answer is no.

The Critical Branch is actually pretty lax as to what it can serve, see 517.33.

The Life Safety Branch is specific as to what can be fed from it and this is reflected in the first sentence of 517.32

Roger

Last edited by Roger; 01/18/08 08:12 PM.

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 12
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
264,459 Are you busy
199,392 Re: Forum
188,383 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3