ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by HotLine1. 06/13/18 01:50 PM
GE Lighting Recalls LED Tube Lamps
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:32 PM
Ketra Recalls Recessed Downlights
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:17 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 06/11/18 07:31 AM
soda can fuse from UK, facebook
by wa2ise. 06/06/18 11:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (tomn), 13 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
1990 NEC code Section #173616
01/14/08 08:07 PM
01/14/08 08:07 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 840
Michigan
I don't have a 1990 NEC Code can anyone tell me what the section in the Current Code 2005 517.30 (C) Wireing Requirements (Seperation from Other circuits said in 1990).
A hospital wired under the 1990 Code is being told by the Federal Goverment (Medicare) it must change to 2005 stanards even thought it was built under 1990 NEC Code.?
Thanks Yoopers

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173617
01/14/08 08:17 PM
01/14/08 08:17 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Ernie, my 1990 code book is at work, if noone else comes forward before tomorrow I'll get back to you then.

Going by memory, there were only Emergency and Normal systems in those days, they were not divided into Critical, Life Safety, and Equipment Branches.

Roger

Last edited by Roger; 01/14/08 08:43 PM.
Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173628
01/14/08 11:03 PM
01/14/08 11:03 PM
S
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,334
Alaska
I am looking in the '93. I may have '90 in the office. In the '93 there is only one change which was something in the exception #4.

NEC90 517-30(C)(1). Sepreration from other circuits.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: sparkyinak] #173639
01/15/08 10:03 AM
01/15/08 10:03 AM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Ernie, I was wrong, it is basically the same as it is today. The Essential Systems are Emergency and Equipment, and the Emergency was in fact broke down into Critical and Life Safety Branches, 517-30(b)(2)

517-30(c)(1) requires the seperation from other circuits the same as todays wording.

Roger


Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Roger] #173642
01/15/08 11:23 AM
01/15/08 11:23 AM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 840
Michigan
So as you read it There is a Equipment Transfer Switch and loads required per code off that. Then there can be a second transfer switch feeding switchgear containing Both Life safety and Critical Breakers that must feed life safety load pnls, and critical pnl loads . and as I read it theses loads MUST be kept seperate of each Other and all other loads from the switchgear then on.
Yoopers up

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173643
01/15/08 11:35 AM
01/15/08 11:35 AM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Yes, with the exception of Emergency and Exit lights.

There will have to be at least 2 transfer switches (1 for the Equipment System and 1 for the EMergency System) unless the Generator is 150 KVA or less


Roger

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Roger] #173727
01/17/08 10:20 AM
01/17/08 10:20 AM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 840
Michigan
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173782
01/18/08 08:02 AM
01/18/08 08:02 AM
S
SteveFehr  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
Chesapeake, VA
Originally Posted by Yoopersup
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers
On a military base! Per uniform facilities criteria (which references the NEC as code, btw) There's no separation of life safety from other essential mission loads. If it requires generator, it's on one switchboard. Sometimes two, for redundancy.

Generally speaking:
Emergency Power = generator
Critical Power = UPS

Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup] #173805
01/18/08 08:12 PM
01/18/08 08:12 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Originally Posted by Yoopersup
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers


You are correct in regards to both type of circuits coming from one panel, the answer is no.

The Critical Branch is actually pretty lax as to what it can serve, see 517.33.

The Life Safety Branch is specific as to what can be fed from it and this is reflected in the first sentence of 517.32

Roger

Last edited by Roger; 01/18/08 08:12 PM.

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 5
Popular Topics(Views)
247,619 Are you busy
184,965 Re: Forum
174,204 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.064s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 1.0033 MB (Peak: 1.1730 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-06-21 00:36:11 UTC