ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#173415 01/09/08 01:43 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 109
Grover Offline OP
Member
I have a customer who wants to move (replace) his panel from an upstairs closet to the basement, and add a generator transfer switch.

Basement headroom is only 5', and I seem to remember a minimum height requirement from somewhere, but can't seem to put my finger on it.....

Anybody recall, or am I dreaming?

Thanks,
Grov

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
Member
Grover,
If it's a dwelling and 200 Amps or less, then 110.26[E], exception, should give you the green light.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 109
Grover Offline OP
Member
Bingo! Thanks KJay - I remembered the section, but not the exception.

Thanks!

Grov


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,488 Are you busy
231,878 Re: Forum
216,501 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5