ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 70 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#169961 10/21/07 08:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
S
Member
Hello,

On a residential service calculation, can the main breaker be calculated at 100% or does it have to be 80%?, code ref. please.


Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
S
Member

The reason I ask about the main, is because I'm installing a hot tub that has dual ratings, 30 amp and 50 amp circuit. The service size is 150 Amps, with a electric range, dryer and AC for major appliances. If I do a service calculation with the added hot tub load, I get 120 amps with the 30 amp hot tub load and 132 amp with the 50 amp hot tub load, so by using the service calculations, can I put the hot tub on the 50 amp circuit or does it have to go on the 30 amp circuit?

My inspector is telling me that the calculated load can't be more than 80 % of the main breaker, 120 Amps.

I see in the code book, on page 718 example D2c that the calculated load is 144.96 with a service
size of 150 amp.

I believe that I can add to this service as long as my service calculation are 150 amp or less.


Thanks George


Last edited by Sparky_1; 10/21/07 09:42 PM.
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
And the answer is 100% The code references are: 230.42, 215.2, 210.19
The issue is "continuous load". Since residential loads are not considered to be continuous you can load a branch circit, feeder or Service to it's actual rating which is 100%. I don't think it's a good idea but the code allows it. Most inspectors would recommend a little head room and most contractors agree and provide this head room.


George Little
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Dwelling loads better be "diverse" or we will have to repeal 310.15(B)(6) wink


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,173 Are you busy
232,173 Re: Forum
216,914 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5