ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Split Bus Breaker Panel
by gfretwell - 01/25/21 12:35 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 01/24/21 04:35 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by Trumpy - 01/24/21 03:16 AM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by gfretwell - 01/23/21 06:13 PM
Photo Editing Software?
by JoeTestingEngr - 01/23/21 12:47 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 15 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? #163975 05/22/07 02:41 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
S
Squintz Offline OP
Junior Member
My cable company(Comcast) keeps laying their cable along the edge of my townhomes yard and I keep cutting it with my edger. I have told them many times to lay it deeper. I am wondering if there is something in the code book that says it should or must me at a certain depth. I did a quick browse through my 2005 book but nothing stands out to me.

Study Guides for VDV / Structured Cabling Installers

Voice, Data, Video, (VDV) Fiber Optics, Communications, Low Voltage,
Fire Alarm, Electronic Security Systems Installations & Related

NTC Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides
Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides

Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: Squintz] #163980 05/22/07 03:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Theelectrikid Offline
Member
Even if it was code, they wouldn't care...

Especially contractors...

Ian A.


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?
Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: Theelectrikid] #163984 05/22/07 04:12 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,155
dougwells Offline
Member
I have been to townhouses were the strata has said please do not bury the cable as it has been treated for termites and we are not allowed to disturb it.

Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: dougwells] #163987 05/22/07 04:49 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
One of our infamous local 'lowball' Contractors used to run UF to the post light in the yard on top of grade...then lay sod over the wire.

I guess they didn't want to get their shovel all dirty.


Ghost307
Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: ghost307] #163994 05/22/07 06:11 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
hbiss Offline
Member
No, nothing in the Code that covers this. I also understand your situation. It's tough to get the cable below the depth of your lawn edger when that's the same tool they use to create a slit to stomp the cable into.

Only way to get this right is to do it yourself. I would suggest some 1-1/2" PVC buried 18" deep. Then have them pull a new drop through it.

-Hal

Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: hbiss] #164010 05/23/07 12:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
noderaser Offline
Member
Doesn't telephone cable have to be buried at least 18"?

Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser] #164014 05/23/07 07:32 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
I
ITO Offline
Member
1-1/2" for (1) RG6? You must be a data contractor.

Last edited by ITO; 05/23/07 07:33 AM.

101° Rx = + /_\
Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser] #164017 05/23/07 07:38 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
I like Hal's idea.

Install some PVC with a pull string in it. Then tell the lazy bums when they get there to just tie their cable to the string and pull on the other end.

They'll like something that reduces their work to almost nothing...and you'll get the cable where you wanted it.

BTW, when I had my satellite TV installed, I pre-wired my desired route with string. The installers wanted to take their own route and drill holes in my house, but they were DELIGHTED when they found out that their entire wiring job was reduced to tying a few knots and getting done early.


Ghost307
Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: ghost307] #164025 05/23/07 09:54 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,558
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
When I replaced my driveway I put 6 sleeves under it (2 water, 3 line voltage and a 2" for LV, phone, cable or whatever. One thing I did to help find them in 20 years is to cut a small triangle wedge of wood that points in line with the sleeve on both ends and nailed inside the form. It took a few minutes on my table saw to get them cut right. Now I have a notch in the edge of the concrete at each entrance and exit. As long as your sleeves don't cross you just count them down from the end.


Greg Fretwell
Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser] #164210 05/27/07 11:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 156
D
dereckbc Offline
Member
Originally Posted by noderaser
Doesn't telephone cable have to be buried at least 18"?

Nope CATV, POCO's, and Telco's don't have to play NEC games and rules until they hit the dmarc.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 18
NORCAL 12
Popular Topics(Views)
274,154 Are you busy
207,958 Re: Forum
195,600 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3