ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 4
Recent Posts
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
Bathroom electrical
by gfretwell. 08/14/17 02:05 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,896 Are you busy
175,469 Re: Forum
167,752 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 30 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#163975 - 05/22/07 03:41 PM How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried?  
Squintz  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Harford, Maryland
My cable company(Comcast) keeps laying their cable along the edge of my townhomes yard and I keep cutting it with my edger. I have told them many times to lay it deeper. I am wondering if there is something in the code book that says it should or must me at a certain depth. I did a quick browse through my 2005 book but nothing stands out to me.


Study Guides for VDV / Structured Cabling Installers

Voice, Data, Video, (VDV) Fiber Optics, Communications, Low Voltage,
Fire Alarm, Electronic Security Systems Installations & Related

NTC Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides
Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides


#163980 - 05/22/07 04:47 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: Squintz]  
Theelectrikid  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Levittown, PA
Even if it was code, they wouldn't care...

Especially contractors...

Ian A.


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?

#163984 - 05/22/07 05:12 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: Theelectrikid]  
dougwells  Offline


Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,138
kamloops BC Canada
I have been to townhouses were the strata has said please do not bury the cable as it has been treated for termites and we are not allowed to disturb it.


#163987 - 05/22/07 05:49 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: dougwells]  
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 907
Chicago Illinois USA
One of our infamous local 'lowball' Contractors used to run UF to the post light in the yard on top of grade...then lay sod over the wire.

I guess they didn't want to get their shovel all dirty.


Ghost307

#163994 - 05/22/07 07:11 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: ghost307]  
hbiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
Hawthorne, NY USA
No, nothing in the Code that covers this. I also understand your situation. It's tough to get the cable below the depth of your lawn edger when that's the same tool they use to create a slit to stomp the cable into.

Only way to get this right is to do it yourself. I would suggest some 1-1/2" PVC buried 18" deep. Then have them pull a new drop through it.

-Hal


#164010 - 05/23/07 01:24 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: hbiss]  
noderaser  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
Portland, Oregon, United State...
Doesn't telephone cable have to be buried at least 18"?


#164014 - 05/23/07 08:32 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser]  
ITO  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
Texas
1-1/2" for (1) RG6? You must be a data contractor.

Last edited by ITO; 05/23/07 08:33 AM.

101° Rx = + /_\

#164017 - 05/23/07 08:38 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser]  
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 907
Chicago Illinois USA
I like Hal's idea.

Install some PVC with a pull string in it. Then tell the lazy bums when they get there to just tie their cable to the string and pull on the other end.

They'll like something that reduces their work to almost nothing...and you'll get the cable where you wanted it.

BTW, when I had my satellite TV installed, I pre-wired my desired route with string. The installers wanted to take their own route and drill holes in my house, but they were DELIGHTED when they found out that their entire wiring job was reduced to tying a few knots and getting done early.


Ghost307

#164025 - 05/23/07 10:54 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: ghost307]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
When I replaced my driveway I put 6 sleeves under it (2 water, 3 line voltage and a 2" for LV, phone, cable or whatever. One thing I did to help find them in 20 years is to cut a small triangle wedge of wood that points in line with the sleeve on both ends and nailed inside the form. It took a few minutes on my table saw to get them cut right. Now I have a notch in the edge of the concrete at each entrance and exit. As long as your sleeves don't cross you just count them down from the end.


Greg Fretwell

#164210 - 05/28/07 12:07 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser]  
dereckbc  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 156
Tulsa, OK
Originally Posted by noderaser
Doesn't telephone cable have to be buried at least 18"?

Nope CATV, POCO's, and Telco's don't have to play NEC games and rules until they hit the dmarc.



Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,260
Joined: December 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8159 MB (Peak: 0.9982 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-18 10:51:11 UTC