ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
Siemens breakers
by gfretwell - 09/23/22 01:45 PM
What do you look like?II
by HotLine1 - 09/22/22 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 19 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#154388 07/02/05 09:03 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
B
Member
I'm installing a 240V 50Amp Jacuzzi at a residence. What is the minimum/maximum distances for the disconnect? Where can I find this in the NEC?

Many thanks,
Byron

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#154389 07/02/05 09:50 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
Member
Article 680.40 states: Electrical installations at spas and hot tubs shall comply with the provisions of Part I and Part IV of this article.

So, in short, the disco must be within sight and at least 5' away from the hot tubs inner wall, and not more than 10' away.

#154390 07/02/05 10:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,745
Likes: 13
G
Member
Within sight but at least 5 feet away.

680.40 General.
Electrical installations at spas and hot tubs shall comply with the provisions of Part I and Part IV of this article.

680.12 Maintenance Disconnecting Means.
One or more means to disconnect all ungrounded conductors shall be provided for all utilization equipment other than lighting. Each means shall be accessible and within sight from its equipment.

680.22 ...
(C) Switching Devices. Switching devices shall be located at least 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside walls of a pool unless separated from the pool by a solid fence, wall, or other permanent barrier. Alternatively, a switch that is listed as being acceptable for use within 1.5 m (5 ft) shall be permitted.


Greg Fretwell
#154391 08/02/05 09:15 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 109
L
Member
Make sure to check with your local building Dept. They change the rules some places. We get a print out from the local bld. dept. when pulling permits for spas that are a little differant than code. Rod


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,313
Joined: April 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 5
Trumpy 4
Popular Topics(Views)
297,375 Are you busy
228,248 Re: Forum
213,149 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5