ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 8
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 12/17/17 10:04 PM
2017 NEC Changes
by HotLine1. 12/17/17 09:47 PM
Holiday Wishes to all!!
by sparky. 12/17/17 03:45 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,090 Are you busy
179,534 Re: Forum
170,444 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#132507 - 11/19/06 10:10 PM Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
Theelectrikid  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Levittown, PA
I just posted this notice in the hallway outside my room:

[Linked Image]

My mother doesn't like it too much.

Ian A.

Edited too many times for the wrong code.


[This message has been edited by Theelectrikid (edited 11-19-2006).]

[This message has been edited by Theelectrikid (edited 11-19-2006).]


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?

Tools for Electricians:

#132508 - 11/19/06 11:23 PM Re: Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,142
Estero,Fl,usa
I ran DOS on my machine against IBM's will for 5 years (the supported system was OS/2). You just can't ask for any official help if it breaks.


Greg Fretwell

#132509 - 11/28/06 07:06 AM Re: Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
pauluk  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
Norfolk, England
My policy now when I get asked to "just have a quick look" at a Windows computer is to decline, because I've just wasted far too much time trying to patch things up and remove all the junk. I've usually ended up reformatting the disk and reinstalling from scratch.

I'll go back to those I've dealt with in the past where I know exactly what's been installed, but for anything else it's just become far too much hassle.

One of my programming/maintenance jobs for a lcoal company is on a system which is running DOS 4. That's what I put on the system when it was installed about 4 years ago along with my custom software. It's more than adequate for the task, it doesn't eat up gigabytes of disk space, and above all it's reliable.


#132510 - 11/28/06 02:31 PM Re: Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,142
Estero,Fl,usa
We ran a 12 million dollar parts room with a DOS/bBase system that would all fit on a diskette. We tracked every box that came in and went out with a barcode on each box.
When I wrote it I had the fact that techs hate PCs in mind. I ran it side by side with the paper logging system and within a week they were all using the PC. One rule I had in the design is you never type in anything more than once. Every box was tracked by when we recieved it, everyone who handled it and when it was finally used and reordered. Most transactions were a couple keystrokes and a bar code swipe. "Lost" parts dropped to zero and the annual inventory went from a 2-3 day ordeal to a couple hours walking around with the bar code scanner.
DOS is POWER.


Greg Fretwell

#132511 - 11/28/06 06:40 PM Re: Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
pauluk  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
Norfolk, England
Quote
We ran a 12 million dollar parts room with a DOS/bBase system that would all fit on a diskette.

That's one of the things I detest about Windows software. It's just seems to eat storage space and everything is so bloated.

The system I mentioned above is a database for the local taxi company. It allows them to make bookings, assign drivers, enter fares when done, retrieve notes attached to any job (e.g. directions to find a house), keep track of all the weekly accounting for receiving the company's portion of the fares from the drivers, as well as a whole range of other auxiliary reports and functions. I've just added a section to do monthly invoicing for account customers. The compiled EXE file is still a shade under 200KB (written with Borland's Turbo Pascal 5.5). Last time I checked the system the complete set of data files was averaging about 230KB for the entire database -- And I don't consider that I even wrote the code to be especially efficient in storage space.

It's pretty much the same for the parts database and invoicing system for the place next door (the auto parts store with the bad wiring that I posted in Violations). Full database system to track stock levels, provide ordering lists, lookup of cost/trade/retail prices, barcoding, with on-the-spot invoicing and monthly customer statements, etc. EXE code is less than 120KB, and with about 2500 stock items and an account turnover of several hundred invoices per month the data files are currently using up barely 300KB of disk space.

If quickly written programs which aren't particularly optimized for minimal storage space can do that under DOS, why on earth does it take 2 gazillion bytes just to make Windows execute a "Hello World" program? [Linked Image]


#132512 - 11/28/06 07:32 PM Re: Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
Theelectrikid  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Levittown, PA
Grrr, the Win98 box just crashed and burned, reformatted, reinstalled 98, now the motherboard drivers won't install! Curb here you come! And my mother wonders why I'm not helping her anymore with that computer.

Time for Linux, whether she likes it or not.

Ian A.


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?

#132513 - 11/30/06 02:30 PM Re: Kinda OT: Heh heh heh  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,142
Estero,Fl,usa
I do a lot of W/98 installs on junk boards I get on Ebay or just find in the trash. (Sorry Bill, I am one of those "one disk" families)
From my experience it is best to just skip all of the driver loads on the install and use the setup from the install disk to load the drivers after you see the desktop.
In some cases I have to just assemble drivers from wherever I can find them, based on the chips on the board. It still seems to work best to do it after windoze loads. Once you do get everything working you can go back, remove all the hardware from the system page and do a "slip" install of windoze again. It will use the existing driver database and should just cruise on through. I only do that when I have loaded a lot of bad drivers to get to the sweet spot where I found the right one. It is also a good idea to do a backup of your C drive as soon as you get everything loaded and working so you have a good check point to return to if you want to start over.
I try not to clutter up the C drive with my working directories, music, documents and other non-system files, so it stays pretty stable.


Greg Fretwell


Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7887 MB (Peak: 0.9401 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-18 03:12:50 UTC