ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Anybody comment on materials pricing?
by gfretwell - 06/10/21 01:33 PM
2 pole GFI feeding 1 and 2 pole loads
by gfretwell - 06/04/21 02:27 AM
Lock-down Thread
by HotLine1 - 06/01/21 08:15 AM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 05/31/21 12:09 AM
Square D "All-In-One" Panelboard
by HotLine1 - 05/29/21 12:13 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,658
Likes: 1
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
(submitted via Joe Tedesco)
Quote
Would you pass this?

I didn't, I red tagged him on poor workmanship.

- JoeRossi
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
I cannot tell from the pic if those are real shutters, or simply decorations. Do they operate?

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
Member
Looks like a screw in each corner of the shutter to me so I doubt they operate. Not sure why its poor workmanship though? Because it goes behind a fixed shutter??

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,407
Member
Personally,
I'd like to see that service in some sort of conduit.
I'm not sure what SE cable is like around sun-light, but even just for neatness.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 116
S
Member
Would this apply:

Art 230.54(C) Service Heads Above Service-Drop Attachment. Service heads and goosenecks in service-entrance cables shall be located above the point of attachment of the service-drop conductors to the building or other structure.

Exception: Where it is impracticable to locate the service head above the point of attachment, the service head location shall be permitted not further than 600 mm (24 in.) from the point of attachment.

From the photo, I can't tell if they "had to" run the point of attaachment right up against the eve of the roof.


Thanks
Steve
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,643
G
Member
The question one of the home inspectors asked was if that drop is rubbing the aluminum facia.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 806
Member
Looks like clearance for the drop from the upstairs window wouldn't be adequate if it was moved to avoid the shutter. (Art. 230-9 1999 NEC)

Also, clearance from the facia may be in violation of 230-24(a) {my extraced quote follows}:

"...The vertical clearance above the roof level shall be maintained for a distance of not less than 3 ft (914mm) in all directions from the edge of the roof. (my bold added)

I realize (before the flaming starts,) [Linked Image] that the reference in 230-24(a) is above but it also says in all directions from the edge of the roof. Another example of doublespeak in the Code, perhaps? In any event, it looks to be too close to the facia.

Reading further, Art 230-26, Point of Attachment seems to apply too.

Good call on the red tag. But I wonder what would be the best way to correct this, short of relocating the meter?

(edited to add smiley)

[This message has been edited by mxslick (edited 06-21-2005).]


Stupid should be painful.
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,407
Member
mxslick,
Quote
I realize (before the flaming starts,)
There's no flaming here, mate. [Linked Image]

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
Just a reminder here....everything before the meter is usually regulated by the PoCo's rules, and not the NEC. There are dramatic differences in what those rules are between differing utilities and areas. PoCo rules are also usually much more detailed than the NEC.

As an example, here the use of SE like this is simply not allowed; with a weatherhead like this, you would have to use a mast through the roof eave. Or, you would have three attachment points- one for each conductor.
Also in this area, the service drop is required to be within three feet of the corner of the building.
I am told that other areas have SE as the norm; recently we had another thread of some really ugly such services.

Looking at the pic again- is it possible the meter has already been moved, to move the drop away from that upper window? And- to play devils' advocate- isn't it kind of hard to touch the SE when it is protected by that fake shutter?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,156
Joined: May 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 11
Trumpy 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,298 Are you busy
213,389 Re: Forum
200,330 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5