ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
Siemens breakers
by gfretwell - 09/23/22 01:45 PM
What do you look like?II
by HotLine1 - 09/22/22 12:33 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by gfretwell - 09/21/22 03:05 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 13 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#112396 06/14/01 12:00 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,671
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
[Linked Image]
Quote

The owner here wanted a price to add another 400 A meter & main to this service. When I told him he was in for some more work than that, (count 7 already) he became somewhat upset. Seems another "electrician" had just left after telling him he could "cut in" another.... right into the front of the utility pull box / landing lugs.(???) The customer thinks I'm full of it. (Like that clearance?)
I'm still laughing.

Electure


[This message has been edited by Webmaster (edited 06-14-2001).]

#112397 06/14/01 06:10 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
electure,
is the box to the left a main disco?

#112398 06/14/01 07:56 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member
No, there is no main disconnect! That's the utility pull section. They'll have a can of worms opened soon. There are 3 buildings like this, each with 7 services.

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 06-14-2001).]

#112399 06/14/01 08:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
7????

seven???

as in the # after 6 ?

how could this be energized in the 1st place?
[Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 06-14-2001).]

#112400 06/15/01 07:23 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member
Yesiree, 7 as in 7. That's the #. Our price will include a Main switch, which will probably give the customer a coronary. I don't know how they got these things bought off, maybe the inspector's dog ate Article 230 from his book. I'll bet that the planner now, 30 yrs later, has a different view. (I still have the mental pic of the other guy, tracing around a 3 lb coffee can lid, and whipping out a jigsaw to cut a hole in the front of that pullsection for his new meter)...I'm still laughing.

#112401 06/15/01 07:58 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
I don't think that there is a violation here. 230-40 exception #1 permits one set of service entrance conductors for each occupancy. 230-71(a) permits 6 disconnects for each set of service entrance conductors.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#112402 06/15/01 05:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
would you guys be willing to get into 230-40, all the exceptions inparticular, a bit more ????

#112403 06/15/01 06:31 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
Quote
I don't think that there is a violation here.

Other than the working clearances, I'll assume!! [Linked Image]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
#112404 06/15/01 09:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member
. 230-40,ex1 Service is 120/208
. " " ex2 Doesn't apply
. " " ex3 Doesn't apply
. " " ex4 Doesn't apply
. " " ex5 Doesn't apply
Ooops, I shouldn't have been in a '99 book. (There's a change) I still don't buy it, I believe the service point is at the landing lugs in the utility pullsection. From there the service entrance conductors can only have 6 disconnects.



[This message has been edited by electure (edited 06-15-2001).]

#112405 06/15/01 11:24 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Electure
Quote
230-40: Exception No. 1: Buildings with one or more than one occupancy shall be permitted to have one set of service-entrance conductors for each class of service run to each occupancy or group of occupancies.

Each occupancy can have its own set of service conductors. If an occupancy requires more than one class of service it is permitted to have a set of service entrance conductors for ecah class of service. 240-71(a) says that each set of service conductors permitted by 240-30 Ex.#1 shall be permitted to have six disconnect switches. I'm assuming that each meter serves a seperate occupancy.

Sparky66,
Yes, I agree that there is a 110-26 violation here.

don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
Jim M 5
Trumpy 4
Popular Topics(Views)
297,362 Are you busy
228,239 Re: Forum
213,144 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5