ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/19/20 03:43 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by LongRunner - 09/23/20 06:38 AM
Smoke & mirrors?
by HotLine1 - 09/21/20 03:42 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 14 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Elevator disconnect #101834 09/27/03 03:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
K
kitha Offline OP
Member
I understand that that as per Canadian electrical code section 38, elevator needs a fused(ttype D) disconnect switch inside the machine room. I have an application where the elevator is fed from a remote breaker panel via the disconnect inside the room. What are the requirements/considerations to select the remote breaker. I guess it needs to be selectively coordinated with the fused disconnect switch in case of a fault.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Elevator disconnect #101835 09/28/03 06:02 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator
Rationale for Rule 38-034.

Where there are other disconnects upstream controlling power to the elevator machine room, these shall be coordinated to ensure that any fault in the elevator system will trip the disconnect in the elevator room. Under some circumstances, in large machine rooms with multiple machines and controllers, additional switches are required for the protection of elevator service personnel.

Intent for Rule 38-034

We intend that the disconnecting means for all elevator circuits be in the machine room readily accessible to elevator service personnel—for whose protection each disconnecting means shall be plainly marked and lockable in the open position. Escalator disconnect switches shall be located in the same location as the controller.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical SDafety Authority

Re: Elevator disconnect #101836 09/28/03 06:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Bjarney Offline
Moderator
Hasn't the been adequately covered yesterday and today at http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?SQID=72839&SPID=238&page=1 ?

Re: Elevator disconnect #101837 09/29/03 12:28 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
K
kitha Offline OP
Member
Hi Tony! Thanks for the rationale. In CEC or any commonly applied by-laws, are there any other situations that fused disconnects are mandatory? Why can't we use non fused disconnects?

Re: Elevator disconnect #101838 10/07/03 10:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
K
kitha Offline OP
Member
Upon nobody's reply to my question and with my later findings/hearings from close friends I would like to know if there's any UL requirement that fused disconnect switches are mandatory for air conditioning machines and whatever that do not have built in overload protecion.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,708 Are you busy
204,947 Re: Forum
193,055 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3