ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Kichler Lighting Recalls Pendant Lights
by Admin - 09/18/19 08:47 PM
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:14 AM
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by Bill Addiss - 09/17/19 07:13 PM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Admin, gfretwell), 11 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
Table 310.15(B)(6) #101047 02/05/07 07:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline OP
Member
I'm taking an informal poll here.

Should the table apply to a feeder run from a dwelling to a detached shop?


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101048 02/05/07 07:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,392
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
No, it is only for the main feeder to the dwelling.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101049 02/05/07 07:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
The detached shop is not a dwelling unit so that table can not be used.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101050 02/05/07 07:57 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Another no here.

Roger

Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101051 02/05/07 09:53 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
ShockMe77 Offline
Member
No, it is only good for the main feeder and to other panels within the same dwelling. Conductors feeding a detached "shop" must comply with 310.16. So it's ok to run #4 copper feeders to a subpanel on the 2nd floor of a dwelling for 100 amps, but if 100 amps is desired for a detached shop, #2 copper should be run.

Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101052 02/05/07 10:55 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 308
S
Steve T Offline
Member
That's kinda dumb ain't it?

Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101053 02/05/07 10:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,392
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
Shock, a sub panel is not a "main feeder" unless that is the source of all current to a dwelling. For example, if you had a 100a disconnect at ther meter feeding a distribution panel that would be a main feeder. If you come to a main panel with other loads and then feed another sub, that is not a main feeder and you us 310.16.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101054 02/06/07 12:35 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
ShockMe77 Offline
Member
A main feeder, and all other feeders within the same dwelling, shall comply with Table 310.15(B)(6).

Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101055 02/06/07 12:46 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
Quote
A main feeder, and all other feeders within the same dwelling, shall comply with Table 310.15(B)(6).


Not sure where you are getting this from. 310.15(B)(6) can't be used for subpanels.

310.15(B) (6) 120/240-Volt, 3-Wire, Single-Phase Dwelling Services and Feeders For individual dwelling units of one family, two-family, and multifamily dwellings, conductors, as listed in Table 310.15(B)(6), shall be permitted as 120/240-volt, 3-wire, single-phase service-entrance conductors, service lateral conductors, and feeder conductors that serve as the main power feeder to each dwelling unit and are installed in raceway or cable with or without an equipment grounding conductor. For application of this section, the main power feeder shall be the feeder(s) between the main disconnect and the lighting and appliance branch-circuit panelboards(s). The feeder conductors to a dwelling unit shall not be required to have an allowable ampacity rating greater than their service-entrance conductors. The grounded conductor shall be permitted to be smaller than the ungrounded conductors, provided the requirements of 215.2, 220.61, and 230.42 are met.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #101056 02/06/07 03:57 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 333
S
stamcon Offline
Member
Quote
For application of this section, the main power feeder shall be the feeder(s) between the main disconnect and the lighting and appliance branch-circuit panelboards(s).


Isn't any panel located downstrem of the main disconnect a "subpanel"? Or does the main disconnect have to be an overcurrent device, to have any panel downstream a "subpanel"?

steve


Steve
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,923
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 6
Popular Topics(Views)
258,626 Are you busy
194,220 Re: Forum
183,690 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3