ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
VFD MotorFeeders
by Yoopersup. 10/22/17 07:52 PM
Generator Cable Sizing
by brsele. 10/18/17 07:39 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
Another generator question
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,452 Are you busy
177,435 Re: Forum
169,017 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 59 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#100850 - 01/11/07 11:35 PM 680.22  
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
I'm supposed to be wiring up an above ground pool soon and looked at the job today. I noticed an existing, 120 volt landscape light that will be well within' 5 feet of the above ground pool. Does this light need to be removed once the pool is in place, or can I just install GFCI protection for it? I was looking at section 680.22 (B)(3) & (4) but the light fixture is less than 5' above the level of the pool water.

Thanks in advance [Linked Image]


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#100851 - 01/12/07 12:24 AM Re: 680.22  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Looks to me like if this is a permanently installed pool the light has to go- 680.22(B)(3) On the other hand if it is a storable pool it's okay 680 Part III. Go figure.


George Little


Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7436 MB (Peak: 0.8605 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-23 02:33:00 UTC