ECN Forum

680.22

Posted By: ShockMe77

680.22 - 01/12/07 03:35 AM

I'm supposed to be wiring up an above ground pool soon and looked at the job today. I noticed an existing, 120 volt landscape light that will be well within' 5 feet of the above ground pool. Does this light need to be removed once the pool is in place, or can I just install GFCI protection for it? I was looking at section 680.22 (B)(3) & (4) but the light fixture is less than 5' above the level of the pool water.

Thanks in advance [Linked Image]
Posted By: George Little

Re: 680.22 - 01/12/07 04:24 AM

Looks to me like if this is a permanently installed pool the light has to go- 680.22(B)(3) On the other hand if it is a storable pool it's okay 680 Part III. Go figure.
© 2021 ECN Electrical Forums