ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 04/09/21 01:08 AM
HI gang, long time since I was here...
by gfretwell - 04/09/21 01:02 AM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 04/06/21 09:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
680.22 #100850 01/11/07 11:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
ShockMe77 Offline OP
Member
I'm supposed to be wiring up an above ground pool soon and looked at the job today. I noticed an existing, 120 volt landscape light that will be well within' 5 feet of the above ground pool. Does this light need to be removed once the pool is in place, or can I just install GFCI protection for it? I was looking at section 680.22 (B)(3) & (4) but the light fixture is less than 5' above the level of the pool water.

Thanks in advance [Linked Image]

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 680.22 #100851 01/12/07 12:24 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
Looks to me like if this is a permanently installed pool the light has to go- 680.22(B)(3) On the other hand if it is a storable pool it's okay 680 Part III. Go figure.


George Little

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 1
Popular Topics(Views)
277,658 Are you busy
211,275 Re: Forum
198,311 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3