ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Danish type K Sockets
by winston_1 - 10/25/21 07:30 PM
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 19 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#100623 12/06/06 11:42 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
B
Member
I'm working on a condo for the owner and we noticed that the common wall has no outlets/switches on it. This wall is about 15 feet long in the master bedroom.

Is there a code that prohibits an outlet on this wall? Condo is approximately 20 years old and in Sacramento, CA.

Many thanks,
Byron

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#100624 12/07/06 02:43 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
It sounds more like a violation of 210.52 not to have them.


Greg Fretwell
#100625 12/07/06 06:40 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
Member
Maybe they thought it would reduce noise between the units by not placing outlets there??

#100626 12/07/06 09:57 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
Member
Sheetrocker perhaps buried them?

#100627 12/07/06 10:31 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 161
M
Member
Could be related to fire rating of the common wall (usually 1HR) or have to do with the legal seperation of the units since one person would own 1 layer of sheetrock and 1/2 of the 2x4...

I can see it now... my lawyer needs to talk to your lawyer about your romex that you have running through my half of the 2x4...


Mike Wescoatt
#100628 12/07/06 10:37 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
Member
It's probably a fire-rated wall and they didn't want to go to the extra expense of adding receptacles and then restoring the fire rating.
Fortunately; there is no place in the Code that says that the requirements are waived if someone is too cheap to meet them.


Ghost307
#100629 12/07/06 10:53 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
Member
There are several exceptions in article 210.52, but nothing that forbids receptacles on a fire-rated wall.

#100630 12/07/06 11:26 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Excerpt from the UL Fire Resistance Directory,
Quote
boxes shall not be installed on opposite side of walls or partitions of staggered stud construction unless "Wall Opening Protective Materials" are installed according to the requirements of their Classification.

And I also agree that this does not eliminate the requiremnts of 210.52.

Roger

#100631 12/07/06 11:52 AM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 308
S
Member
Typically UL fire barrier separation walls has verbage that says boxes on opposite sides of the wall need some kind of fire separation. The distance used in many assemblies is 24 inches apart to say that the boxes are not back to back.

There is no good reason why the receptacles are not installed.

If sound was the issue, they make putty pads. Putty pads are also used to achieve the fire rating separation.

#100632 12/07/06 08:35 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,283
Likes: 3
Member
The 'common wall' (fire wall) between units has to comply with 210.52 PERIOD

No exceptions/variations for the 'firewall'

Rated boxes; if 24" or less on opposing wall faces, firestopping (putty pads) required.

Ceilings are another issue.

John


John
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 70
Joined: January 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,881 Are you busy
217,429 Re: Forum
203,743 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5